Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 502 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Checked 57 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
320
87.4%
181
89.9%
501
Checked 8.6%
30
12.6%
26
10.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
380
90.7%
107
89.7%
487
Checked 10.6%
45
9.3%
11
10.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
70
89.4%
178
92.8%
168
84.3%
86
89.8%
502
Checked 9.1%
7
10.6%
21
7.2%
13
15.7%
16
10.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
120
89.0%
89
89.8%
272
76.5%
13
89.8%
494
Checked 7.7%
10
11.0%
11
10.2%
31
23.5%
4
10.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
89
91.5%
75
86.6%
136
90.3%
196
90.0%
496
Checked 6.3%
6
8.5%
7
13.4%
21
9.7%
21
10.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
44
89.0%
154
89.8%
184
90.9%
90
89.6%
472
Checked 12.0%
6
11.0%
19
10.2%
21
9.1%
9
10.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share