Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGRAIS

Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 479 86% 86% -.4
Yes 78 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.1%
290
90.8%
187
85.9%
477
Yes 16.9%
59
9.2%
19
14.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
206

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 88.7%
375
75.4%
89
85.8%
464
Yes 11.3%
48
24.6%
29
14.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
118

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.4%
65
79.4%
158
87.8%
158
97.0%
98
86.0%
479
Yes 15.6%
12
20.6%
41
12.2%
22
3.0%
3
14.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
180
100.0%
101

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 79.2%
103
83.0%
83
89.7%
271
87.5%
14
85.9%
471
Yes 20.8%
27
17.0%
17
10.3%
31
12.5%
2
14.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
16

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 70.5%
67
86.6%
71
89.2%
140
90.7%
195
86.2%
473
Yes 29.5%
28
13.4%
11
10.8%
17
9.3%
20
13.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
215

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 78.0%
39
88.4%
153
86.3%
176
87.8%
86
86.5%
454
Yes 22.0%
11
11.6%
20
13.7%
28
12.2%
12
13.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

525

Bookmark and Share