Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVJSTIFY

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Christians too often use the Bible to justify abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 5.3% 5.3% -1.63
Agree 198 36.1% 41.4% -.88
Disagree 136 24.8% 66.2% -.12
Strongly disagree 28 5.1% 71.4% .64
Uncertain 157 28.6% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
24
2.5%
5
5.3%
29
Agree 34.8%
119
38.7%
79
36.3%
198
Disagree 21.6%
74
29.9%
61
24.7%
135
Strongly disagree 5.6%
19
3.9%
8
4.9%
27
Uncertain 31.0%
106
25.0%
51
28.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
204

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
15
10.4%
12
5.1%
27
Agree 37.0%
155
33.9%
39
36.3%
194
Disagree 26.7%
112
18.3%
21
24.9%
133
Strongly disagree 5.3%
22
4.3%
5
5.1%
27
Uncertain 27.4%
115
33.0%
38
28.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
115

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
3.5%
7
5.2%
9
10.9%
11
5.3%
29
Agree 28.9%
22
36.4%
72
36.4%
63
40.6%
41
36.1%
198
Disagree 25.0%
19
26.8%
53
28.9%
50
13.9%
14
24.8%
136
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
4.0%
8
5.8%
10
5.0%
5
5.1%
28
Uncertain 36.8%
28
29.3%
58
23.7%
41
29.7%
30
28.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
198
100.0%
173
100.0%
101

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
9
5.1%
5
4.4%
13
11.8%
2
5.4%
29
Agree 36.5%
46
41.4%
41
36.0%
107
17.6%
3
36.5%
197
Disagree 18.3%
23
24.2%
24
27.6%
82
29.4%
5
24.9%
134
Strongly disagree 7.9%
10
3.0%
3
4.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.8%
26
Uncertain 30.2%
38
26.3%
26
27.6%
82
41.2%
7
28.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
297
100.0%
17

539


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
5
3.7%
3
5.2%
8
6.2%
13
5.4%
29
Agree 28.4%
27
34.6%
28
39.9%
61
37.4%
79
36.1%
195
Disagree 25.3%
24
32.1%
26
25.5%
39
20.9%
44
24.6%
133
Strongly disagree 7.4%
7
7.4%
6
4.6%
7
3.3%
7
5.0%
27
Uncertain 33.7%
32
22.2%
18
24.8%
38
32.2%
68
28.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
153
100.0%
211

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
2
3.0%
5
4.9%
10
9.3%
9
5.0%
26
Agree 42.6%
20
37.3%
63
35.5%
72
33.0%
32
36.2%
187
Disagree 12.8%
6
26.0%
44
26.1%
53
28.9%
28
25.4%
131
Strongly disagree 6.4%
3
2.4%
4
7.4%
15
4.1%
4
5.0%
26
Uncertain 34.0%
16
31.4%
53
26.1%
53
24.7%
24
28.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

516

Bookmark and Share