Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 46 8.4% 8.4% -1.96
Conservative 171 31.2% 39.6% -.78
Moderate 262 47.8% 87.4% .39
Liberal 58 10.6% 98% 1.57
Very liberal 11 2% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 8.2%
28
8.9%
18
8.4%
46
Conservative 26.5%
91
38.4%
78
31.0%
169
Moderate 51.3%
176
42.4%
86
48.0%
262
Liberal 11.7%
40
8.9%
18
10.6%
58
Very liberal 2.3%
8
1.5%
3
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
203

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 8.6%
36
5.2%
6
7.9%
42
Conservative 32.1%
134
26.1%
30
30.8%
164
Moderate 48.8%
204
47.0%
54
48.4%
258
Liberal 8.6%
36
19.1%
22
10.9%
58
Very liberal 1.9%
8
2.6%
3
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
115

533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 9.1%
7
7.8%
15
9.6%
17
6.9%
7
8.4%
46
Conservative 32.5%
25
28.6%
55
35.0%
62
28.4%
29
31.2%
171
Moderate 46.8%
36
50.0%
96
44.1%
78
51.0%
52
47.8%
262
Liberal 9.1%
7
11.5%
22
9.6%
17
11.8%
12
10.6%
58
Very liberal 2.6%
2
2.1%
4
1.7%
3
2.0%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
192
100.0%
177
100.0%
102

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
13.7%
41
7.1%
1
8.1%
44
Conservative 17.3%
22
18.2%
18
42.3%
127
28.6%
4
31.7%
171
Moderate 55.1%
70
58.6%
58
40.0%
120
57.1%
8
47.4%
256
Liberal 23.6%
30
18.2%
18
3.0%
9
7.1%
1
10.7%
58
Very liberal 3.1%
4
4.0%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
99
100.0%
300
100.0%
14

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.5%
6
6.1%
5
9.7%
15
9.0%
19
8.3%
45
Conservative 16.3%
15
25.6%
21
31.6%
49
40.3%
85
31.5%
170
Moderate 53.3%
49
57.3%
47
43.9%
68
44.1%
93
47.6%
257
Liberal 19.6%
18
8.5%
7
12.3%
19
6.6%
14
10.7%
58
Very liberal 4.3%
4
2.4%
2
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
211

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.4%
3
11.2%
19
7.9%
16
6.2%
6
8.5%
44
Conservative 38.3%
18
35.3%
60
27.1%
55
25.8%
25
30.6%
158
Moderate 44.7%
21
45.9%
78
50.2%
102
50.5%
49
48.4%
250
Liberal 10.6%
5
6.5%
11
13.3%
27
14.4%
14
11.0%
57
Very liberal 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

517

Bookmark and Share