Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAVIOR

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 208 37.3% 37.3% -1.3
Yes 349 62.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 36.1%
126
38.8%
80
37.1%
206
Yes 63.9%
223
61.2%
126
62.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
206

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.4%
154
41.5%
49
37.5%
203
Yes 63.6%
269
58.5%
69
62.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
118

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 41.6%
32
42.9%
85
35.6%
64
26.5%
27
37.3%
208
Yes 58.4%
45
57.1%
113
64.4%
116
73.5%
75
62.7%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 47.3%
61
45.0%
45
30.7%
93
31.3%
5
37.2%
204
Yes 52.7%
68
55.0%
55
69.3%
210
68.8%
11
62.8%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
16

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 46.3%
44
36.6%
30
41.0%
64
30.6%
66
37.2%
204
Yes 53.7%
51
63.4%
52
59.0%
92
69.4%
150
62.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
216

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 32.0%
16
35.8%
62
36.1%
74
44.3%
43
37.1%
195
Yes 68.0%
34
64.2%
111
63.9%
131
55.7%
54
62.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
97

525

Bookmark and Share