Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVRSN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 306 56.3% 56.3% -.88
Yes 238 43.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 56.7%
194
55.5%
111
56.3%
305
Yes 43.3%
148
44.5%
89
43.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
200

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 54.7%
226
63.5%
73
56.6%
299
Yes 45.3%
187
36.5%
42
43.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
115

528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 67.1%
51
62.0%
119
50.3%
88
47.5%
48
56.3%
306
Yes 32.9%
25
38.0%
73
49.7%
87
52.5%
53
43.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
192
100.0%
175
100.0%
101

544


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 62.4%
78
62.6%
62
53.2%
157
31.3%
5
56.4%
302
Yes 37.6%
47
37.4%
37
46.8%
138
68.8%
11
43.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
99
100.0%
295
100.0%
16

535


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 57.4%
54
53.7%
44
58.8%
90
55.1%
114
56.3%
302
Yes 42.6%
40
46.3%
38
41.2%
63
44.9%
93
43.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
153
100.0%
207

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 57.4%
27
53.0%
89
57.1%
116
57.7%
56
55.9%
288
Yes 42.6%
20
47.0%
79
42.9%
87
42.3%
41
44.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
168
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

515

Bookmark and Share