Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which of the following statements best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 2 .4% .4% -1.98
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 136 24.9% 25.2% -1.09
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 229 41.9% 67.1% -.2
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 124 22.7% 89.8% .69
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 49 9% 98.7% 1.58
More than one selected 7 1.3% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 23.1%
79
27.1%
55
24.6%
134
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 45.6%
156
36.0%
73
42.0%
229
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.2%
69
27.1%
55
22.8%
124
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 9.4%
32
8.4%
17
9.0%
49
More than one selected 1.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
203

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 25.5%
106
21.7%
25
24.7%
131
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 41.1%
171
47.0%
54
42.4%
225
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 24.0%
100
19.1%
22
23.0%
122
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 7.9%
33
10.4%
12
8.5%
45
More than one selected 1.0%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
115

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 33.8%
26
25.3%
49
19.9%
35
26.0%
26
24.9%
136
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 41.6%
32
45.4%
88
41.5%
73
36.0%
36
41.9%
229
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.8%
16
19.1%
37
26.1%
46
25.0%
25
22.7%
124
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 3.9%
3
8.2%
16
10.2%
18
12.0%
12
9.0%
49
More than one selected 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
194
100.0%
176
100.0%
100

547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 33.1%
42
32.0%
32
19.1%
57
26.7%
4
25.0%
135
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 37.8%
48
42.0%
42
44.6%
133
26.7%
4
42.0%
227
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 21.3%
27
17.0%
17
24.8%
74
33.3%
5
22.8%
123
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 7.1%
9
5.0%
5
10.1%
30
13.3%
2
8.5%
46
More than one selected 0.8%
1
3.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
298
100.0%
15

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 30.0%
27
36.6%
30
24.8%
39
17.6%
37
24.7%
133
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 43.3%
39
35.4%
29
43.3%
68
42.4%
89
41.7%
225
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 16.7%
15
20.7%
17
21.0%
33
28.1%
59
23.0%
124
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 8.9%
8
6.1%
5
8.9%
14
10.0%
21
8.9%
48
More than one selected 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
210

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 11.1%
5
21.1%
36
27.7%
56
30.9%
30
24.7%
127
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 40.0%
18
45.6%
78
42.1%
85
42.3%
41
43.1%
222
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 26.7%
12
19.3%
33
23.3%
47
22.7%
22
22.1%
114
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 17.8%
8
12.9%
22
5.9%
12
2.1%
2
8.5%
44
More than one selected 4.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
171
100.0%
202
100.0%
97

515

Bookmark and Share