Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 33 6% 6% -2.41
Yes 428 78.4% 84.4% -.21
Not sure 85 15.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 4.9%
17
8.0%
16
6.1%
33
Yes 80.5%
277
75.0%
150
78.5%
427
Not sure 14.5%
50
17.0%
34
15.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
200

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 6.3%
26
4.3%
5
5.8%
31
Yes 78.8%
327
77.4%
89
78.5%
416
Not sure 14.9%
62
18.3%
21
15.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
115

530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 10.5%
8
5.1%
10
4.5%
8
7.1%
7
6.0%
33
Yes 73.7%
56
78.5%
153
84.1%
148
71.7%
71
78.4%
428
Not sure 15.8%
12
16.4%
32
11.4%
20
21.2%
21
15.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
195
100.0%
176
100.0%
99

546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 3.9%
5
5.0%
5
7.5%
22
6.7%
1
6.1%
33
Yes 78.1%
100
70.0%
70
81.4%
240
80.0%
12
78.4%
422
Not sure 18.0%
23
25.0%
25
11.2%
33
13.3%
2
15.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
295
100.0%
15

538


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 5.3%
5
4.9%
4
6.5%
10
6.8%
14
6.1%
33
Yes 80.0%
76
77.8%
63
75.5%
117
80.2%
166
78.4%
422
Not sure 14.7%
14
17.3%
14
18.1%
28
13.0%
27
15.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
207

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
7.0%
12
3.5%
7
13.4%
13
6.2%
32
Yes 84.8%
39
81.9%
140
80.6%
162
61.9%
60
77.9%
401
Not sure 15.2%
7
11.1%
19
15.9%
32
24.7%
24
15.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
171
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

515

Bookmark and Share