Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 97 17.7% 17.7% -1.65
Yes 282 51.4% 69% -.19
Not sure 170 31% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 17.2%
59
18.1%
37
17.6%
96
Yes 48.4%
166
56.4%
115
51.4%
281
Not sure 34.4%
118
25.5%
52
31.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
204

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 17.3%
72
17.2%
20
17.3%
92
Yes 53.0%
221
45.7%
53
51.4%
274
Not sure 29.7%
124
37.1%
43
31.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
116

533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 19.7%
15
21.9%
43
12.4%
22
17.2%
17
17.7%
97
Yes 43.4%
33
48.5%
95
60.7%
108
46.5%
46
51.4%
282
Not sure 36.8%
28
29.6%
58
27.0%
48
36.4%
36
31.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
99

549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 21.1%
27
22.0%
22
14.8%
44
18.8%
3
17.7%
96
Yes 51.6%
66
42.0%
42
54.5%
162
50.0%
8
51.4%
278
Not sure 27.3%
35
36.0%
36
30.6%
91
31.3%
5
30.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
297
100.0%
16

541


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 14.7%
14
18.5%
15
17.9%
28
17.7%
37
17.4%
94
Yes 57.9%
55
50.6%
41
50.6%
79
49.8%
104
51.6%
279
Not sure 27.4%
26
30.9%
25
31.4%
49
32.5%
68
31.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
156
100.0%
209

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 6.4%
3
15.2%
26
16.3%
33
27.6%
27
17.1%
89
Yes 57.4%
27
52.6%
90
54.2%
110
39.8%
39
51.3%
266
Not sure 36.2%
17
32.2%
55
29.6%
60
32.7%
32
31.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

519

Bookmark and Share