Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly.
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 147 26.7% 26.7% -1.33
Very important 200 36.3% 63% -.17
Somewhat important 180 32.7% 95.6% .99
Not at all important 24 4.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 29.9%
103
21.5%
44
26.8%
147
Very important 37.5%
129
34.1%
70
36.2%
199
Somewhat important 27.6%
95
41.0%
84
32.6%
179
Not at all important 4.9%
17
3.4%
7
4.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
205

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 25.5%
107
30.2%
35
26.5%
142
Very important 37.1%
156
34.5%
40
36.6%
196
Somewhat important 32.4%
136
32.8%
38
32.5%
174
Not at all important 5.0%
21
2.6%
3
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
116

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 23.4%
18
24.2%
48
28.7%
51
30.6%
30
26.7%
147
Very important 32.5%
25
31.8%
63
43.8%
78
34.7%
34
36.3%
200
Somewhat important 40.3%
31
38.4%
76
24.2%
43
30.6%
30
32.7%
180
Not at all important 3.9%
3
5.6%
11
3.4%
6
4.1%
4
4.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
178
100.0%
98

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
32
14.0%
14
29.9%
89
50.0%
8
26.4%
143
Very important 28.9%
37
51.0%
51
34.9%
104
25.0%
4
36.2%
196
Somewhat important 39.1%
50
33.0%
33
31.2%
93
25.0%
4
33.2%
180
Not at all important 7.0%
9
2.0%
2
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
298
100.0%
16

542


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 25.3%
24
19.8%
16
25.0%
39
31.3%
66
26.7%
145
Very important 31.6%
30
34.6%
28
34.6%
54
41.2%
87
36.6%
199
Somewhat important 37.9%
36
38.3%
31
35.9%
56
25.1%
53
32.4%
176
Not at all important 5.3%
5
7.4%
6
4.5%
7
2.4%
5
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
156
100.0%
211

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 40.4%
19
25.1%
43
27.1%
55
20.4%
20
26.4%
137
Very important 38.3%
18
45.6%
78
32.5%
66
26.5%
26
36.2%
188
Somewhat important 21.3%
10
27.5%
47
35.0%
71
43.9%
43
32.9%
171
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
5.4%
11
9.2%
9
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

519

Bookmark and Share