Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 252 45.7% 45.7% -.95
Very important 195 35.4% 81.1% .33
Somewhat important 99 18% 99.1% 1.62
Not at all important 5 .9% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 51.2%
176
36.6%
75
45.7%
251
Very important 33.7%
116
38.5%
79
35.5%
195
Somewhat important 14.5%
50
23.4%
48
17.9%
98
Not at all important 0.6%
2
1.5%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
205

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 43.3%
182
54.3%
63
45.7%
245
Very important 36.9%
155
31.0%
36
35.6%
191
Somewhat important 18.8%
79
13.8%
16
17.7%
95
Not at all important 1.0%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
116

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 39.0%
30
43.9%
86
51.1%
91
45.0%
45
45.7%
252
Very important 35.1%
27
34.7%
68
32.0%
57
43.0%
43
35.4%
195
Somewhat important 24.7%
19
20.9%
41
15.2%
27
12.0%
12
18.0%
99
Not at all important 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
100

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 44.5%
57
34.3%
34
48.2%
144
62.5%
10
45.2%
245
Very important 30.5%
39
45.5%
45
35.1%
105
31.3%
5
35.8%
194
Somewhat important 24.2%
31
18.2%
18
16.1%
48
6.3%
1
18.1%
98
Not at all important 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
299
100.0%
16

542


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 47.9%
45
42.7%
35
45.2%
70
46.7%
99
45.9%
249
Very important 31.9%
30
32.9%
27
32.3%
50
40.6%
86
35.5%
193
Somewhat important 19.1%
18
23.2%
19
21.9%
34
12.3%
26
17.9%
97
Not at all important 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
212

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 48.9%
23
45.6%
78
52.0%
106
31.6%
31
45.8%
238
Very important 42.6%
20
38.0%
65
28.9%
59
40.8%
40
35.4%
184
Somewhat important 8.5%
4
15.8%
27
17.6%
36
26.5%
26
17.9%
93
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

520

Bookmark and Share