Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 79 14.5% 14.5% -1.7
Very important 212 39% 53.6% -.47
Somewhat important 216 39.8% 93.4% .76
Not at all important 36 6.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 15.6%
53
12.9%
26
14.6%
79
Very important 40.4%
137
36.6%
74
39.0%
211
Somewhat important 38.1%
129
42.6%
86
39.7%
215
Not at all important 5.9%
20
7.9%
16
6.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
202

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 12.8%
53
20.2%
23
14.4%
76
Very important 40.0%
166
36.8%
42
39.3%
208
Somewhat important 40.2%
167
37.7%
43
39.7%
210
Not at all important 7.0%
29
5.3%
6
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
114

529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 6.6%
5
13.9%
27
15.6%
27
20.0%
20
14.5%
79
Very important 42.1%
32
38.7%
75
38.2%
66
39.0%
39
39.0%
212
Somewhat important 44.7%
34
40.2%
78
38.7%
67
37.0%
37
39.8%
216
Not at all important 6.6%
5
7.2%
14
7.5%
13
4.0%
4
6.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
194
100.0%
173
100.0%
100

543


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.0%
24
16.2%
16
10.9%
32
37.5%
6
14.6%
78
Very important 48.4%
61
40.4%
40
36.1%
106
18.8%
3
39.3%
210
Somewhat important 27.8%
35
41.4%
41
45.2%
133
18.8%
3
39.6%
212
Not at all important 4.8%
6
2.0%
2
7.8%
23
25.0%
4
6.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

535


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 9.7%
9
9.8%
8
17.9%
28
16.2%
33
14.6%
78
Very important 40.9%
38
32.9%
27
35.3%
55
43.6%
89
39.1%
209
Somewhat important 43.0%
40
48.8%
40
37.8%
59
36.3%
74
39.8%
213
Not at all important 6.5%
6
8.5%
7
9.0%
14
3.9%
8
6.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
204

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 24.4%
11
14.5%
24
10.8%
22
16.3%
16
14.3%
73
Very important 28.9%
13
38.6%
64
42.4%
86
36.7%
36
38.9%
199
Somewhat important 44.4%
20
40.4%
67
40.9%
83
38.8%
38
40.6%
208
Not at all important 2.2%
1
6.6%
11
5.9%
12
8.2%
8
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
166
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

512

Bookmark and Share