Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 153 27.8% 27.8% -1.37
Very important 326 59.3% 87.1% .24
Somewhat important 71 12.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 31.7%
109
21.1%
43
27.7%
152
Very important 57.0%
196
63.2%
129
59.3%
325
Somewhat important 11.3%
39
15.7%
32
13.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
204

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.4%
111
34.2%
39
28.0%
150
Very important 58.4%
246
59.6%
68
58.7%
314
Somewhat important 15.2%
64
6.1%
7
13.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
114

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 42.9%
33
19.0%
37
29.2%
52
31.0%
31
27.8%
153
Very important 49.4%
38
63.6%
124
57.9%
103
61.0%
61
59.3%
326
Somewhat important 7.8%
6
17.4%
34
12.9%
23
8.0%
8
12.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
195
100.0%
178
100.0%
100

550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 32.0%
41
26.3%
26
25.2%
75
43.8%
7
27.5%
149
Very important 56.3%
72
62.6%
62
61.1%
182
50.0%
8
59.9%
324
Somewhat important 11.7%
15
11.1%
11
13.8%
41
6.3%
1
12.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
298
100.0%
16

541


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 27.7%
26
18.3%
15
25.6%
40
33.8%
71
28.0%
152
Very important 58.5%
55
63.4%
52
59.6%
93
56.7%
119
58.9%
319
Somewhat important 13.8%
13
18.3%
15
14.7%
23
9.5%
20
13.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
210

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.1%
14
31.8%
54
27.3%
56
21.4%
21
28.0%
145
Very important 57.8%
26
54.7%
93
59.5%
122
65.3%
64
58.9%
305
Somewhat important 11.1%
5
13.5%
23
13.2%
27
13.3%
13
13.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
170
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

518

Bookmark and Share