Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVUNPPRD

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Church leaders often are not prepared to help members of their congregations who are victims of abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 6.3% 6.3% -1.4
Agree 299 53.7% 60% -.62
Disagree 88 15.8% 75.8% .15
Strongly disagree 8 1.4% 77.2% .92
Uncertain 127 22.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
27
3.9%
8
6.3%
35
Agree 50.0%
174
60.4%
125
53.9%
299
Disagree 15.5%
54
16.4%
34
15.9%
88
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
1.4%
3
1.3%
7
Uncertain 25.6%
89
17.9%
37
22.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
207

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
25
6.8%
8
6.1%
33
Agree 53.1%
225
56.4%
66
53.8%
291
Disagree 16.7%
71
14.5%
17
16.3%
88
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
Uncertain 22.9%
97
21.4%
25
22.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
117

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
5.1%
10
7.8%
14
8.8%
9
6.3%
35
Agree 48.1%
37
50.0%
99
56.7%
102
59.8%
61
53.7%
299
Disagree 15.6%
12
21.7%
43
12.2%
22
10.8%
11
15.8%
88
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
8
Uncertain 29.9%
23
21.7%
43
22.8%
41
19.6%
20
22.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
9
8.0%
8
5.0%
15
11.8%
2
6.2%
34
Agree 52.3%
68
51.0%
51
56.5%
170
52.9%
9
54.4%
298
Disagree 14.6%
19
12.0%
12
15.9%
48
23.5%
4
15.1%
83
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 23.8%
31
29.0%
29
21.3%
64
5.9%
1
22.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
4
6.1%
5
9.6%
15
5.1%
11
6.4%
35
Agree 34.7%
33
47.6%
39
57.7%
90
61.6%
133
53.7%
295
Disagree 23.2%
22
18.3%
15
15.4%
24
11.6%
25
15.7%
86
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
8
Uncertain 35.8%
34
25.6%
21
16.0%
25
20.8%
45
22.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
216

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
3
5.2%
9
6.3%
13
7.1%
7
6.1%
32
Agree 60.0%
30
51.7%
89
51.7%
106
55.1%
54
53.1%
279
Disagree 8.0%
4
19.2%
33
17.1%
35
14.3%
14
16.4%
86
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 24.0%
12
23.3%
40
22.4%
46
22.4%
22
22.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

525

Bookmark and Share