Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 175 32.1% 32.1% -1.2
Very important 242 44.3% 76.4% .08
Somewhat important 119 21.8% 98.2% 1.37
Not at all important 10 1.8% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 34.6%
119
27.5%
55
32.0%
174
Very important 43.9%
151
45.0%
90
44.3%
241
Somewhat important 20.3%
70
24.5%
49
21.9%
119
Not at all important 1.2%
4
3.0%
6
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
200

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.9%
125
38.1%
43
31.6%
168
Very important 47.1%
197
34.5%
39
44.4%
236
Somewhat important 21.3%
89
24.8%
28
22.0%
117
Not at all important 1.7%
7
2.7%
3
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
113

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 36.8%
28
29.2%
57
31.3%
55
35.4%
35
32.1%
175
Very important 38.2%
29
48.7%
95
45.5%
80
38.4%
38
44.3%
242
Somewhat important 23.7%
18
21.0%
41
21.0%
37
23.2%
23
21.8%
119
Not at all important 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
2.3%
4
3.0%
3
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
195
100.0%
176
100.0%
99

546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 31.3%
40
23.5%
23
34.8%
103
33.3%
5
31.8%
171
Very important 39.8%
51
53.1%
52
44.3%
131
40.0%
6
44.7%
240
Somewhat important 26.6%
34
21.4%
21
19.6%
58
20.0%
3
21.6%
116
Not at all important 2.3%
3
2.0%
2
1.4%
4
6.7%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
296
100.0%
15

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 26.9%
25
24.4%
20
29.4%
45
39.5%
83
32.2%
173
Very important 41.9%
39
45.1%
37
49.0%
75
41.9%
88
44.4%
239
Somewhat important 31.2%
29
26.8%
22
19.0%
29
17.6%
37
21.7%
117
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.6%
4
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
153
100.0%
210

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 47.8%
22
31.8%
54
31.8%
64
23.5%
23
31.7%
163
Very important 41.3%
19
48.8%
83
43.8%
88
39.8%
39
44.5%
229
Somewhat important 10.9%
5
18.2%
31
22.4%
45
32.7%
32
21.9%
113
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
4.1%
4
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170
100.0%
201
100.0%
98

515

Bookmark and Share