Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 97 17.9% 17.9% -1.55
Very important 226 41.7% 59.6% -.35
Somewhat important 185 34.1% 93.7% .86
Not at all important 34 6.3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 18.5%
62
16.7%
34
17.8%
96
Very important 42.6%
143
40.7%
83
41.9%
226
Somewhat important 32.4%
109
36.8%
75
34.1%
184
Not at all important 6.5%
22
5.9%
12
6.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
204

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 16.6%
69
21.4%
24
17.6%
93
Very important 42.8%
178
37.5%
42
41.7%
220
Somewhat important 33.9%
141
35.7%
40
34.3%
181
Not at all important 6.7%
28
5.4%
6
6.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
112

528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 13.2%
10
14.0%
27
24.6%
43
17.3%
17
17.9%
97
Very important 42.1%
32
44.0%
85
38.9%
68
41.8%
41
41.7%
226
Somewhat important 35.5%
27
35.2%
68
30.9%
54
36.7%
36
34.1%
185
Not at all important 9.2%
7
6.7%
13
5.7%
10
4.1%
4
6.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
193
100.0%
175
100.0%
98

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.9%
20
12.2%
12
19.1%
56
43.8%
7
17.8%
95
Very important 36.5%
46
33.7%
33
47.4%
139
18.8%
3
41.5%
221
Somewhat important 38.1%
48
46.9%
46
28.7%
84
37.5%
6
34.5%
184
Not at all important 9.5%
12
7.1%
7
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
98
100.0%
293
100.0%
16

533


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
18
13.4%
11
16.2%
25
20.0%
41
17.8%
95
Very important 34.4%
32
32.9%
27
38.3%
59
52.2%
107
42.1%
225
Somewhat important 36.6%
34
48.8%
40
35.1%
54
25.9%
53
33.9%
181
Not at all important 9.7%
9
4.9%
4
10.4%
16
2.0%
4
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
205

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.0%
13
19.4%
33
15.8%
32
12.4%
12
17.6%
90
Very important 42.9%
18
50.0%
85
40.4%
82
28.9%
28
41.6%
213
Somewhat important 21.4%
9
24.7%
42
36.5%
74
51.5%
50
34.2%
175
Not at all important 4.8%
2
5.9%
10
7.4%
15
7.2%
7
6.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
170
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

512

Bookmark and Share