Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 388 70.2% 70.2% -.62
Very important 146 26.4% 96.6% 1.24
Somewhat important 19 3.4% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 73.5%
255
64.2%
131
70.1%
386
Very important 23.9%
83
30.9%
63
26.5%
146
Somewhat important 2.6%
9
4.9%
10
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
204

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 70.3%
296
69.0%
80
70.0%
376
Very important 26.1%
110
27.6%
32
26.4%
142
Somewhat important 3.6%
15
3.4%
4
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
116

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 70.1%
54
66.5%
131
73.0%
130
72.3%
73
70.2%
388
Very important 26.0%
20
28.9%
57
23.6%
42
26.7%
27
26.4%
146
Somewhat important 3.9%
3
4.6%
9
3.4%
6
1.0%
1
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
197
100.0%
178
100.0%
101

553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 73.6%
95
64.0%
64
70.9%
212
68.8%
11
70.2%
382
Very important 20.2%
26
32.0%
32
27.4%
82
25.0%
4
26.5%
144
Somewhat important 6.2%
8
4.0%
4
1.7%
5
6.3%
1
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
16

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 65.3%
62
73.2%
60
69.9%
109
71.7%
152
70.3%
383
Very important 25.3%
24
25.6%
21
26.9%
42
26.4%
56
26.2%
143
Somewhat important 9.5%
9
1.2%
1
3.2%
5
1.9%
4
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
212

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 60.9%
28
67.6%
117
72.2%
148
76.3%
74
70.4%
367
Very important 39.1%
18
28.3%
49
23.4%
48
21.6%
21
26.1%
136
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
4.4%
9
2.1%
2
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
97

521

Bookmark and Share