Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 94 17.3% 17.3% -1.6
Very important 220 40.4% 57.7% -.37
Somewhat important 200 36.8% 94.5% .85
Not at all important 30 5.5% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 18.3%
62
15.2%
31
17.2%
93
Very important 42.3%
143
37.3%
76
40.4%
219
Somewhat important 35.2%
119
39.7%
81
36.9%
200
Not at all important 4.1%
14
7.8%
16
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
204

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 15.3%
64
25.0%
28
17.4%
92
Very important 39.0%
163
45.5%
51
40.4%
214
Somewhat important 39.0%
163
27.7%
31
36.6%
194
Not at all important 6.7%
28
1.8%
2
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
112

530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
12
15.0%
29
18.2%
32
21.2%
21
17.3%
94
Very important 48.7%
37
37.8%
73
39.2%
69
41.4%
41
40.4%
220
Somewhat important 30.3%
23
42.5%
82
35.8%
63
32.3%
32
36.8%
200
Not at all important 5.3%
4
4.7%
9
6.8%
12
5.1%
5
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
99

544


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 23.2%
29
21.2%
21
13.2%
39
25.0%
4
17.4%
93
Very important 45.6%
57
44.4%
44
38.0%
112
25.0%
4
40.6%
217
Somewhat important 29.6%
37
31.3%
31
41.0%
121
43.8%
7
36.6%
196
Not at all important 1.6%
2
3.0%
3
7.8%
23
6.3%
1
5.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
99
100.0%
295
100.0%
16

535


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 19.6%
18
13.6%
11
17.9%
28
17.4%
36
17.4%
93
Very important 42.4%
39
38.3%
31
36.5%
57
44.0%
91
40.7%
218
Somewhat important 34.8%
32
37.0%
30
38.5%
60
35.3%
73
36.4%
195
Not at all important 3.3%
3
11.1%
9
7.1%
11
3.4%
7
5.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
81
100.0%
156
100.0%
207

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 28.9%
13
14.0%
24
15.0%
30
20.4%
20
16.9%
87
Very important 42.2%
19
46.2%
79
40.0%
80
31.6%
31
40.7%
209
Somewhat important 24.4%
11
36.8%
63
40.0%
80
37.8%
37
37.2%
191
Not at all important 4.4%
2
2.9%
5
5.0%
10
10.2%
10
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
171
100.0%
200
100.0%
98

514

Bookmark and Share