Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 114 20.6% 20.6% -1.46
Very important 257 46.5% 67.1% -.21
Somewhat important 159 28.8% 95.8% 1.05
Not at all important 23 4.2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 22.8%
79
17.2%
35
20.7%
114
Very important 46.1%
160
47.1%
96
46.5%
256
Somewhat important 27.1%
94
31.4%
64
28.7%
158
Not at all important 4.0%
14
4.4%
9
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
204

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 18.2%
77
28.7%
33
20.5%
110
Very important 47.6%
201
41.7%
48
46.4%
249
Somewhat important 29.9%
126
25.2%
29
28.9%
155
Not at all important 4.3%
18
4.3%
5
4.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
115

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 18.2%
14
16.8%
33
21.3%
38
28.7%
29
20.6%
114
Very important 42.9%
33
48.2%
95
48.3%
86
42.6%
43
46.5%
257
Somewhat important 35.1%
27
31.5%
62
25.3%
45
24.8%
25
28.8%
159
Not at all important 3.9%
3
3.6%
7
5.1%
9
4.0%
4
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
197
100.0%
178
100.0%
101

553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 18.6%
24
19.0%
19
20.7%
62
43.8%
7
20.6%
112
Very important 43.4%
56
49.0%
49
48.8%
146
12.5%
2
46.5%
253
Somewhat important 30.2%
39
30.0%
30
27.1%
81
43.8%
7
28.9%
157
Not at all important 7.8%
10
2.0%
2
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
16

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 21.3%
20
15.9%
13
18.6%
29
23.5%
50
20.6%
112
Very important 44.7%
42
45.1%
37
47.4%
74
47.9%
102
46.8%
255
Somewhat important 29.8%
28
35.4%
29
27.6%
43
25.8%
55
28.4%
155
Not at all important 4.3%
4
3.7%
3
6.4%
10
2.8%
6
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
213

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.3%
15
17.4%
30
17.6%
36
25.5%
25
20.3%
106
Very important 45.8%
22
50.6%
87
48.5%
99
35.7%
35
46.6%
243
Somewhat important 20.8%
10
29.7%
51
29.9%
61
32.7%
32
29.5%
154
Not at all important 2.1%
1
2.3%
4
3.9%
8
6.1%
6
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

522

Bookmark and Share