Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 227 41.1% 41.1% -1.07
Very important 279 50.5% 91.7% .52
Somewhat important 45 8.2% 99.8% 2.11
Not at all important 1 .2% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 42.8%
148
37.7%
77
40.9%
225
Very important 50.0%
173
52.0%
106
50.7%
279
Somewhat important 7.2%
25
9.8%
20
8.2%
45
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
204

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 39.2%
165
47.8%
55
41.0%
220
Very important 51.8%
218
47.0%
54
50.7%
272
Somewhat important 8.8%
37
5.2%
6
8.0%
43
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
115

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 48.1%
37
37.2%
73
41.6%
74
42.6%
43
41.1%
227
Very important 42.9%
33
52.0%
102
50.6%
90
53.5%
54
50.5%
279
Somewhat important 9.1%
7
10.2%
20
7.9%
14
4.0%
4
8.2%
45
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
101

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 46.5%
60
46.5%
46
37.3%
112
40.0%
6
41.3%
224
Very important 43.4%
56
48.5%
48
54.7%
164
33.3%
5
50.3%
273
Somewhat important 10.1%
13
5.1%
5
7.7%
23
26.7%
4
8.3%
45
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
300
100.0%
15

543


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 51.1%
48
36.6%
30
39.0%
60
39.3%
84
40.8%
222
Very important 43.6%
41
52.4%
43
51.9%
80
53.7%
115
51.3%
279
Somewhat important 5.3%
5
9.8%
8
9.1%
14
7.0%
15
7.7%
42
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
214

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 44.7%
21
37.2%
64
46.1%
94
40.8%
40
42.0%
219
Very important 44.7%
21
57.6%
99
45.6%
93
46.9%
46
49.7%
259
Somewhat important 10.6%
5
5.2%
9
7.8%
16
12.2%
12
8.1%
42
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

521

Bookmark and Share