Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 96 17.5% 17.5% -1.58
Very important 251 45.8% 63.3% -.29
Somewhat important 181 33% 96.4% 1
Not at all important 20 3.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 19.0%
65
15.2%
31
17.6%
96
Very important 44.4%
152
47.5%
97
45.6%
249
Somewhat important 32.5%
111
34.3%
70
33.2%
181
Not at all important 4.1%
14
2.9%
6
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
204

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
66
22.1%
25
17.1%
91
Very important 46.5%
195
42.5%
48
45.7%
243
Somewhat important 34.4%
144
31.0%
35
33.6%
179
Not at all important 3.3%
14
4.4%
5
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
113

532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 10.4%
8
14.4%
28
22.2%
39
21.0%
21
17.5%
96
Very important 54.5%
42
49.2%
96
42.6%
75
38.0%
38
45.8%
251
Somewhat important 29.9%
23
33.3%
65
32.4%
57
36.0%
36
33.0%
181
Not at all important 5.2%
4
3.1%
6
2.8%
5
5.0%
5
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
195
100.0%
176
100.0%
100

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.5%
25
11.1%
11
17.8%
53
13.3%
2
16.9%
91
Very important 39.8%
51
44.4%
44
49.5%
147
40.0%
6
46.0%
248
Somewhat important 37.5%
48
41.4%
41
29.0%
86
40.0%
6
33.6%
181
Not at all important 3.1%
4
3.0%
3
3.7%
11
6.7%
1
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
297
100.0%
15

539


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 22.3%
21
15.9%
13
14.9%
23
17.6%
37
17.4%
94
Very important 38.3%
36
47.6%
39
42.9%
66
51.9%
109
46.3%
250
Somewhat important 36.2%
34
34.1%
28
37.7%
58
26.7%
56
32.6%
176
Not at all important 3.2%
3
2.4%
2
4.5%
7
3.8%
8
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
210

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 27.7%
13
19.9%
34
15.8%
32
12.2%
12
17.6%
91
Very important 40.4%
19
53.8%
92
45.5%
92
37.8%
37
46.3%
240
Somewhat important 31.9%
15
23.4%
40
36.6%
74
42.9%
42
33.0%
171
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.0%
4
7.1%
7
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171
100.0%
202
100.0%
98

518

Bookmark and Share