Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - an active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 123 22.7% 22.7% -1.41
Very important 215 39.6% 62.2% -.24
Somewhat important 176 32.4% 94.7% .94
Not at all important 29 5.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 21.9%
74
24.1%
49
22.7%
123
Very important 39.1%
132
40.4%
82
39.6%
214
Somewhat important 33.4%
113
30.5%
62
32.3%
175
Not at all important 5.6%
19
4.9%
10
5.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
203

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 22.0%
92
25.2%
28
22.7%
120
Very important 41.1%
172
33.3%
37
39.5%
209
Somewhat important 31.8%
133
34.2%
38
32.3%
171
Not at all important 5.0%
21
7.2%
8
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
111

529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 17.3%
13
19.6%
38
25.1%
44
28.3%
28
22.7%
123
Very important 36.0%
27
38.7%
75
38.9%
68
45.5%
45
39.6%
215
Somewhat important 42.7%
32
36.6%
71
29.7%
52
21.2%
21
32.4%
176
Not at all important 4.0%
3
5.2%
10
6.3%
11
5.1%
5
5.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
175
100.0%
99

543


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 24.0%
30
15.5%
15
22.6%
67
46.7%
7
22.3%
119
Very important 31.2%
39
39.2%
38
45.5%
135
0.0%
0
39.7%
212
Somewhat important 38.4%
48
39.2%
38
27.6%
82
46.7%
7
32.8%
175
Not at all important 6.4%
8
6.2%
6
4.4%
13
6.7%
1
5.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
97
100.0%
297
100.0%
15

534


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 20.7%
19
17.1%
14
20.1%
31
27.5%
57
22.6%
121
Very important 35.9%
33
35.4%
29
36.4%
56
46.9%
97
40.2%
215
Somewhat important 35.9%
33
45.1%
37
34.4%
53
23.2%
48
32.0%
171
Not at all important 7.6%
7
2.4%
2
9.1%
14
2.4%
5
5.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
207

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 37.8%
17
25.7%
44
20.1%
40
14.3%
14
22.4%
115
Very important 28.9%
13
41.5%
71
43.2%
86
35.7%
35
40.0%
205
Somewhat important 26.7%
12
30.4%
52
31.2%
62
40.8%
40
32.4%
166
Not at all important 6.7%
3
2.3%
4
5.5%
11
9.2%
9
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
171
100.0%
199
100.0%
98

513

Bookmark and Share