Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 85 15.7% 15.7% -1.57
Very important 201 37.1% 52.8% -.51
Somewhat important 167 30.8% 83.6% .55
Not at all important 89 16.4% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 16.0%
54
14.8%
30
15.5%
84
Very important 36.4%
123
38.4%
78
37.2%
201
Somewhat important 31.4%
106
30.0%
61
30.9%
167
Not at all important 16.3%
55
16.7%
34
16.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
203

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 14.1%
59
18.2%
20
15.0%
79
Very important 40.2%
168
27.3%
30
37.5%
198
Somewhat important 30.6%
128
32.7%
36
31.1%
164
Not at all important 15.1%
63
21.8%
24
16.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
110

528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 12.0%
9
15.2%
29
18.9%
33
13.9%
14
15.7%
85
Very important 37.3%
28
35.1%
67
36.0%
63
42.6%
43
37.1%
201
Somewhat important 37.3%
28
36.1%
69
28.6%
50
19.8%
20
30.8%
167
Not at all important 13.3%
10
13.6%
26
16.6%
29
23.8%
24
16.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
191
100.0%
175
100.0%
101

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 16.8%
21
4.0%
4
18.7%
55
26.7%
4
15.8%
84
Very important 32.8%
41
35.4%
35
39.1%
115
33.3%
5
36.8%
196
Somewhat important 32.0%
40
37.4%
37
28.6%
84
20.0%
3
30.8%
164
Not at all important 18.4%
23
23.2%
23
13.6%
40
20.0%
3
16.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
99
100.0%
294
100.0%
15

533


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 15.1%
14
9.8%
8
13.1%
20
20.3%
42
15.7%
84
Very important 31.2%
29
34.1%
28
39.9%
61
39.1%
81
37.2%
199
Somewhat important 35.5%
33
39.0%
32
28.1%
43
27.1%
56
30.7%
164
Not at all important 18.3%
17
17.1%
14
19.0%
29
13.5%
28
16.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
153
100.0%
207

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 34.1%
15
14.7%
25
13.8%
28
10.4%
10
15.2%
78
Very important 38.6%
17
45.3%
77
34.0%
69
29.2%
28
37.2%
191
Somewhat important 18.2%
8
26.5%
45
38.4%
78
31.3%
30
31.4%
161
Not at all important 9.1%
4
13.5%
23
13.8%
28
29.2%
28
16.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
170
100.0%
203
100.0%
96

513

Bookmark and Share