Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 8.8% 8.8% -1.85
Agree 138 25.3% 34.1% -1.02
Not sure 66 12.1% 46.2% -.19
Disagree 226 41.4% 87.5% .63
Strongly disagree 68 12.5% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
30
8.3%
17
8.6%
47
Agree 22.8%
77
29.1%
60
25.2%
137
Not sure 12.7%
43
11.2%
23
12.1%
66
Disagree 44.1%
149
37.4%
77
41.5%
226
Strongly disagree 11.5%
39
14.1%
29
12.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
206

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
37
8.8%
10
8.8%
47
Agree 25.8%
108
24.6%
28
25.6%
136
Not sure 11.0%
46
14.0%
16
11.7%
62
Disagree 41.9%
175
40.4%
46
41.5%
221
Strongly disagree 12.4%
52
12.3%
14
12.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
114

532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
9
9.8%
19
9.2%
16
3.9%
4
8.8%
48
Agree 23.4%
18
26.4%
51
22.4%
39
29.4%
30
25.3%
138
Not sure 13.0%
10
11.9%
23
10.9%
19
13.7%
14
12.1%
66
Disagree 39.0%
30
40.4%
78
43.1%
75
42.2%
43
41.4%
226
Strongly disagree 13.0%
10
11.4%
22
14.4%
25
10.8%
11
12.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
193
100.0%
174
100.0%
102

546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
12
7.1%
7
9.1%
27
13.3%
2
8.9%
48
Agree 30.2%
38
21.2%
21
23.9%
71
13.3%
2
24.6%
132
Not sure 8.7%
11
17.2%
17
12.1%
36
13.3%
2
12.3%
66
Disagree 43.7%
55
46.5%
46
39.4%
117
46.7%
7
41.9%
225
Strongly disagree 7.9%
10
8.1%
8
15.5%
46
13.3%
2
12.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
297
100.0%
15

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
11
7.4%
6
5.1%
8
9.7%
20
8.4%
45
Agree 31.9%
30
32.1%
26
22.4%
35
21.7%
45
25.3%
136
Not sure 14.9%
14
7.4%
6
12.2%
19
12.6%
26
12.1%
65
Disagree 33.0%
31
40.7%
33
45.5%
71
43.0%
89
41.6%
224
Strongly disagree 8.5%
8
12.3%
10
14.7%
23
13.0%
27
12.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
156
100.0%
207

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
5
5.3%
9
9.4%
19
8.2%
8
7.9%
41
Agree 23.4%
11
25.4%
43
24.8%
50
28.6%
28
25.6%
132
Not sure 14.9%
7
17.8%
30
8.9%
18
7.1%
7
12.0%
62
Disagree 40.4%
19
40.2%
68
42.1%
85
45.9%
45
42.1%
217
Strongly disagree 10.6%
5
11.2%
19
14.9%
30
10.2%
10
12.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
169
100.0%
202
100.0%
98

516

Bookmark and Share