Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVBLAME

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Victims of sexual abuse often blame themselves for the abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 93 16.7% 16.7% -1.12
Agree 378 67.9% 84.6% -.2
Disagree 22 3.9% 88.5% .73
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 89% 1.65
Uncertain 61 11% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
74
9.2%
19
16.8%
93
Agree 68.1%
237
67.6%
140
67.9%
377
Disagree 2.6%
9
5.8%
12
3.8%
21
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 7.2%
25
17.4%
36
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
207

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
59
27.1%
32
16.8%
91
Agree 70.0%
296
60.2%
71
67.8%
367
Disagree 4.3%
18
3.4%
4
4.1%
22
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 11.6%
49
8.5%
10
10.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
118

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
9
15.1%
30
19.6%
35
18.6%
19
16.7%
93
Agree 66.2%
51
68.3%
136
65.9%
118
71.6%
73
67.9%
378
Disagree 3.9%
3
5.5%
11
3.4%
6
2.0%
2
3.9%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 18.2%
14
10.6%
21
10.6%
19
6.9%
7
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
34
17.0%
17
12.3%
37
17.6%
3
16.6%
91
Agree 62.3%
81
70.0%
70
70.1%
211
52.9%
9
67.7%
371
Disagree 4.6%
6
1.0%
1
4.3%
13
11.8%
2
4.0%
22
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 6.2%
8
12.0%
12
12.6%
38
17.6%
3
11.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
29
23.2%
19
16.0%
25
9.3%
20
16.9%
93
Agree 56.8%
54
67.1%
55
75.0%
117
67.1%
145
67.6%
371
Disagree 5.3%
5
6.1%
5
0.6%
1
5.1%
11
4.0%
22
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
Uncertain 6.3%
6
3.7%
3
8.3%
13
17.6%
38
10.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
216

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
10
13.3%
23
16.6%
34
15.5%
15
15.6%
82
Agree 60.0%
30
70.5%
122
70.7%
145
68.0%
66
69.1%
363
Disagree 4.0%
2
1.7%
3
5.9%
12
4.1%
4
4.0%
21
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Uncertain 14.0%
7
13.9%
24
6.3%
13
12.4%
12
10.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
97

525

Bookmark and Share