Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44 8% 8% -1.79
Agree 147 26.7% 34.7% -1
Not sure 87 15.8% 50.5% -.21
Disagree 168 30.5% 80.9% .59
Strongly disagree 105 19.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
30
6.8%
14
8.0%
44
Agree 22.4%
77
33.5%
69
26.6%
146
Not sure 18.4%
63
11.7%
24
15.8%
87
Disagree 30.9%
106
29.6%
61
30.4%
167
Strongly disagree 19.5%
67
18.4%
38
19.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
206

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
33
8.6%
10
8.0%
43
Agree 27.1%
114
26.7%
31
27.1%
145
Not sure 14.5%
61
19.8%
23
15.7%
84
Disagree 31.9%
134
24.1%
28
30.2%
162
Strongly disagree 18.6%
78
20.7%
24
19.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
116

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
7
9.1%
18
6.9%
12
6.9%
7
8.0%
44
Agree 34.2%
26
33.3%
66
21.7%
38
16.7%
17
26.7%
147
Not sure 14.5%
11
17.2%
34
14.3%
25
16.7%
17
15.8%
87
Disagree 27.6%
21
21.2%
42
36.0%
63
41.2%
42
30.5%
168
Strongly disagree 14.5%
11
19.2%
38
21.1%
37
18.6%
19
19.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
198
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
12
8.1%
8
7.6%
23
6.3%
1
8.1%
44
Agree 33.6%
42
22.2%
22
27.2%
82
0.0%
0
26.9%
146
Not sure 16.0%
20
21.2%
21
12.6%
38
37.5%
6
15.7%
85
Disagree 28.0%
35
31.3%
31
31.5%
95
25.0%
4
30.4%
165
Strongly disagree 12.8%
16
17.2%
17
21.2%
64
31.3%
5
18.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
99
100.0%
302
100.0%
16

542


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
10
7.3%
6
5.1%
8
7.6%
16
7.4%
40
Agree 33.7%
32
34.1%
28
27.6%
43
21.0%
44
27.1%
147
Not sure 21.1%
20
15.9%
13
14.1%
22
14.8%
31
15.8%
86
Disagree 21.1%
20
25.6%
21
32.1%
50
35.7%
75
30.6%
166
Strongly disagree 13.7%
13
17.1%
14
21.2%
33
21.0%
44
19.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
210

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
5
4.7%
8
7.8%
16
9.2%
9
7.3%
38
Agree 27.1%
13
27.6%
47
26.5%
54
28.6%
28
27.3%
142
Not sure 20.8%
10
16.5%
28
12.7%
26
17.3%
17
15.6%
81
Disagree 29.2%
14
30.6%
52
34.3%
70
25.5%
25
31.0%
161
Strongly disagree 12.5%
6
20.6%
35
18.6%
38
19.4%
19
18.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
170
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

520

Bookmark and Share