Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 334 60.6% 60.6% -.72
Agree 142 25.8% 86.4% .61
Not sure 70 12.7% 99.1% 1.94
Disagree 4 .7% 99.8% 3.26
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.6%
212
59.0%
121
60.7%
333
Agree 25.6%
88
26.3%
54
25.9%
142
Not sure 11.6%
40
14.1%
29
12.6%
69
Disagree 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
205

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.9%
255
60.7%
71
60.8%
326
Agree 26.3%
110
24.8%
29
25.9%
139
Not sure 11.9%
50
13.7%
16
12.3%
66
Disagree 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
117

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.8%
43
58.2%
114
66.1%
117
59.4%
60
60.6%
334
Agree 26.0%
20
27.6%
54
22.6%
40
27.7%
28
25.8%
142
Not sure 16.9%
13
13.8%
27
10.2%
18
11.9%
12
12.7%
70
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
177
100.0%
101

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.7%
79
47.4%
46
63.8%
192
62.5%
10
60.3%
327
Agree 25.8%
33
30.9%
30
24.9%
75
18.8%
3
26.0%
141
Not sure 12.5%
16
18.6%
18
10.6%
32
18.8%
3
12.7%
69
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
97
100.0%
301
100.0%
16

542


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.0%
63
55.6%
45
58.7%
91
61.0%
130
60.6%
329
Agree 20.2%
19
29.6%
24
28.4%
44
25.4%
54
26.0%
141
Not sure 12.8%
12
14.8%
12
12.3%
19
11.7%
25
12.5%
68
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
213

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.7%
29
59.9%
103
62.6%
127
56.1%
55
60.4%
314
Agree 27.7%
13
28.5%
49
23.6%
48
22.4%
22
25.4%
132
Not sure 10.6%
5
11.0%
19
12.8%
26
19.4%
19
13.3%
69
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

520

Bookmark and Share