Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 248 45.2% 45.2% -.88
Agree 149 27.1% 72.3% .03
Not sure 90 16.4% 88.7% .95
Disagree 49 8.9% 97.6% 1.87
Strongly disagree 13 2.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
149
47.8%
98
45.2%
247
Agree 29.2%
100
23.9%
49
27.2%
149
Not sure 17.5%
60
14.6%
30
16.5%
90
Disagree 7.6%
26
10.7%
22
8.8%
48
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
2.9%
6
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
205

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.3%
190
44.0%
51
45.0%
241
Agree 28.2%
118
23.3%
27
27.1%
145
Not sure 16.7%
70
15.5%
18
16.4%
88
Disagree 7.9%
33
12.9%
15
9.0%
48
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
4.3%
5
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
116

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
28
42.9%
84
53.1%
94
42.0%
42
45.2%
248
Agree 34.2%
26
26.5%
52
26.0%
46
25.0%
25
27.1%
149
Not sure 22.4%
17
18.4%
36
11.3%
20
17.0%
17
16.4%
90
Disagree 5.3%
4
10.2%
20
6.8%
12
13.0%
13
8.9%
49
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
3.0%
3
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
196
100.0%
177
100.0%
100

549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
52
32.0%
32
51.0%
152
50.0%
8
45.2%
244
Agree 20.6%
26
24.0%
24
31.2%
93
18.8%
3
27.0%
146
Not sure 22.2%
28
25.0%
25
11.1%
33
12.5%
2
16.3%
88
Disagree 14.3%
18
15.0%
15
4.4%
13
18.8%
3
9.1%
49
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
4.0%
4
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
100
100.0%
298
100.0%
16

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
41
38.3%
31
43.2%
67
50.5%
106
45.3%
245
Agree 24.2%
23
29.6%
24
25.2%
39
28.6%
60
27.0%
146
Not sure 18.9%
18
16.0%
13
18.7%
29
14.3%
30
16.6%
90
Disagree 10.5%
10
14.8%
12
9.7%
15
5.2%
11
8.9%
48
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
1.2%
1
3.2%
5
1.4%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
210

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
21
50.6%
86
44.8%
91
35.7%
35
45.0%
233
Agree 42.6%
20
28.2%
48
26.1%
53
24.5%
24
28.0%
145
Not sure 10.6%
5
12.9%
22
15.8%
32
24.5%
24
16.0%
83
Disagree 2.1%
1
6.5%
11
10.8%
22
11.2%
11
8.7%
45
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.5%
5
4.1%
4
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

518

Bookmark and Share