Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 156 28.3% 28.3% -1.25
Agree 96 17.4% 45.7% -.48
Not sure 141 25.5% 71.2% .29
Disagree 119 21.6% 92.8% 1.07
Strongly disagree 40 7.2% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
93
30.7%
63
28.4%
156
Agree 18.0%
62
16.6%
34
17.5%
96
Not sure 25.2%
87
25.9%
53
25.5%
140
Disagree 21.2%
73
22.0%
45
21.5%
118
Strongly disagree 8.7%
30
4.9%
10
7.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
205

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
123
23.9%
28
28.1%
151
Agree 17.9%
75
16.2%
19
17.5%
94
Not sure 25.7%
108
23.9%
28
25.3%
136
Disagree 21.0%
88
24.8%
29
21.8%
117
Strongly disagree 6.2%
26
11.1%
13
7.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
117

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
19
27.1%
54
32.0%
56
26.5%
27
28.3%
156
Agree 18.4%
14
19.6%
39
16.6%
29
13.7%
14
17.4%
96
Not sure 23.7%
18
22.6%
45
26.9%
47
30.4%
31
25.5%
141
Disagree 23.7%
18
24.1%
48
18.3%
32
20.6%
21
21.6%
119
Strongly disagree 9.2%
7
6.5%
13
6.3%
11
8.8%
9
7.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
199
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
34
13.1%
13
33.6%
100
31.3%
5
28.0%
152
Agree 16.9%
22
15.2%
15
19.1%
57
12.5%
2
17.7%
96
Not sure 15.4%
20
34.3%
34
26.5%
79
18.8%
3
25.0%
136
Disagree 31.5%
41
27.3%
27
15.4%
46
31.3%
5
21.9%
119
Strongly disagree 10.0%
13
10.1%
10
5.4%
16
6.3%
1
7.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
99
100.0%
298
100.0%
16

543


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
23
30.5%
25
23.6%
37
32.4%
68
28.1%
153
Agree 14.7%
14
19.5%
16
18.5%
29
17.1%
36
17.5%
95
Not sure 23.2%
22
17.1%
14
29.3%
46
27.6%
58
25.7%
140
Disagree 25.3%
24
29.3%
24
19.1%
30
18.6%
39
21.5%
117
Strongly disagree 12.6%
12
3.7%
3
9.6%
15
4.3%
9
7.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
210

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
18
29.4%
50
27.9%
57
20.6%
20
27.9%
145
Agree 18.4%
9
20.6%
35
18.6%
38
11.3%
11
17.9%
93
Not sure 26.5%
13
27.6%
47
20.6%
42
30.9%
30
25.4%
132
Disagree 18.4%
9
15.9%
27
25.0%
51
25.8%
25
21.5%
112
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
11
7.8%
16
11.3%
11
7.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
204
100.0%
97

520

Bookmark and Share