Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 4.4% 4.4% -2.3
Agree 88 16.2% 20.7% -1.47
Not sure 61 11.3% 31.9% -.64
Disagree 184 33.9% 65.9% .19
Strongly disagree 185 34.1% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
13
4.9%
10
4.3%
23
Agree 15.5%
52
17.6%
36
16.3%
88
Not sure 11.3%
38
11.2%
23
11.3%
61
Disagree 33.7%
113
34.1%
70
33.9%
183
Strongly disagree 35.5%
119
32.2%
66
34.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
205

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
18
5.4%
6
4.5%
24
Agree 17.5%
73
12.6%
14
16.4%
87
Not sure 10.3%
43
15.3%
17
11.3%
60
Disagree 33.5%
140
32.4%
36
33.3%
176
Strongly disagree 34.4%
144
34.2%
38
34.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
111

529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
4.7%
9
5.1%
9
2.0%
2
4.4%
24
Agree 18.4%
14
20.3%
39
10.3%
18
17.2%
17
16.2%
88
Not sure 10.5%
8
9.4%
18
14.9%
26
9.1%
9
11.3%
61
Disagree 34.2%
26
33.9%
65
33.7%
59
34.3%
34
33.9%
184
Strongly disagree 31.6%
24
31.8%
61
36.0%
63
37.4%
37
34.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
192
100.0%
175
100.0%
99

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
6
5.1%
5
4.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
24
Agree 19.2%
24
10.2%
10
18.0%
53
0.0%
0
16.3%
87
Not sure 11.2%
14
13.3%
13
9.5%
28
31.3%
5
11.2%
60
Disagree 37.6%
47
38.8%
38
32.5%
96
12.5%
2
34.3%
183
Strongly disagree 27.2%
34
32.7%
32
35.6%
105
56.3%
9
33.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
295
100.0%
16

534


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
6
3.7%
3
1.9%
3
5.4%
11
4.3%
23
Agree 17.4%
16
19.5%
16
17.3%
27
13.2%
27
16.1%
86
Not sure 17.4%
16
7.3%
6
7.7%
12
12.7%
26
11.2%
60
Disagree 31.5%
29
32.9%
27
34.0%
53
35.8%
73
34.1%
182
Strongly disagree 27.2%
25
36.6%
30
39.1%
61
32.8%
67
34.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
204

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
2
6.0%
10
4.5%
9
3.1%
3
4.7%
24
Agree 15.9%
7
16.7%
28
17.3%
35
12.4%
12
16.0%
82
Not sure 15.9%
7
13.7%
23
10.4%
21
7.2%
7
11.4%
58
Disagree 36.4%
16
34.5%
58
31.2%
63
38.1%
37
34.1%
174
Strongly disagree 27.3%
12
29.2%
49
36.6%
74
39.2%
38
33.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
168
100.0%
202
100.0%
97

511

Bookmark and Share