Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 3.6% 3.6% -2.49
Agree 82 14.9% 18.5% -1.53
Not sure 92 16.7% 35.3% -.56
Disagree 271 49.3% 84.5% .41
Strongly disagree 85 15.5% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
13
2.9%
6
3.5%
19
Agree 14.0%
48
16.5%
34
15.0%
82
Not sure 17.0%
58
16.5%
34
16.8%
92
Disagree 49.4%
169
49.0%
101
49.3%
270
Strongly disagree 15.8%
54
15.0%
31
15.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
206

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
13
6.0%
7
3.7%
20
Agree 15.8%
66
12.8%
15
15.1%
81
Not sure 16.0%
67
21.4%
25
17.2%
92
Disagree 50.8%
213
41.9%
49
48.9%
262
Strongly disagree 14.3%
60
17.9%
21
15.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
117

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
5
3.1%
6
2.3%
4
5.0%
5
3.6%
20
Agree 10.4%
8
15.8%
31
15.3%
27
15.8%
16
14.9%
82
Not sure 13.0%
10
19.4%
38
17.6%
31
12.9%
13
16.7%
92
Disagree 54.5%
42
45.9%
90
48.9%
86
52.5%
53
49.3%
271
Strongly disagree 15.6%
12
15.8%
31
15.9%
28
13.9%
14
15.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
176
100.0%
101

550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
8
3.0%
3
2.7%
8
6.3%
1
3.7%
20
Agree 13.4%
17
18.2%
18
15.1%
45
6.3%
1
15.0%
81
Not sure 15.0%
19
18.2%
18
15.1%
45
37.5%
6
16.3%
88
Disagree 54.3%
69
49.5%
49
48.5%
145
37.5%
6
49.7%
269
Strongly disagree 11.0%
14
11.1%
11
18.7%
56
12.5%
2
15.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
99
100.0%
299
100.0%
16

541


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
7
2.4%
2
1.3%
2
3.3%
7
3.3%
18
Agree 13.8%
13
26.8%
22
17.9%
28
9.0%
19
15.1%
82
Not sure 28.7%
27
17.1%
14
15.4%
24
11.9%
25
16.6%
90
Disagree 39.4%
37
42.7%
35
48.7%
76
57.1%
120
49.4%
268
Strongly disagree 10.6%
10
11.0%
9
16.7%
26
18.6%
39
15.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
210

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
1
1.2%
2
5.4%
11
4.1%
4
3.5%
18
Agree 10.4%
5
15.9%
27
14.2%
29
15.3%
15
14.6%
76
Not sure 20.8%
10
16.5%
28
13.7%
28
23.5%
23
17.1%
89
Disagree 43.8%
21
54.7%
93
50.5%
103
41.8%
41
49.6%
258
Strongly disagree 22.9%
11
11.8%
20
16.2%
33
15.3%
15
15.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
170
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

520

Bookmark and Share