Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 148 26.7% 26.7% -1.16
Agree 309 55.8% 82.5% -.01
Not sure 45 8.1% 90.6% 1.15
Disagree 49 8.8% 99.5% 2.3
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
100
23.4%
48
26.8%
148
Agree 54.2%
188
58.5%
120
55.8%
308
Not sure 8.1%
28
8.3%
17
8.2%
45
Disagree 8.4%
29
9.3%
19
8.7%
48
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
205

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
103
33.3%
39
26.4%
142
Agree 56.8%
239
52.1%
61
55.8%
300
Not sure 8.6%
36
7.7%
9
8.4%
45
Disagree 9.7%
41
6.0%
7
8.9%
48
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
117

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
13
24.2%
48
31.5%
56
30.4%
31
26.7%
148
Agree 60.5%
46
56.6%
112
53.4%
95
54.9%
56
55.8%
309
Not sure 11.8%
9
9.1%
18
7.3%
13
4.9%
5
8.1%
45
Disagree 10.5%
8
10.1%
20
6.7%
12
8.8%
9
8.8%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
198
100.0%
178
100.0%
102

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
36
17.2%
17
27.5%
83
50.0%
8
26.4%
144
Agree 48.4%
62
63.6%
63
57.9%
175
31.3%
5
56.0%
305
Not sure 8.6%
11
10.1%
10
7.0%
21
12.5%
2
8.1%
44
Disagree 13.3%
17
9.1%
9
7.3%
22
6.3%
1
9.0%
49
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
302
100.0%
16

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
24
26.8%
22
20.5%
32
31.5%
67
26.6%
145
Agree 49.5%
47
50.0%
41
60.9%
95
57.3%
122
55.9%
305
Not sure 11.6%
11
11.0%
9
9.0%
14
4.7%
10
8.1%
44
Disagree 13.7%
13
12.2%
10
8.3%
13
6.1%
13
9.0%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
213

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
18
26.5%
45
25.9%
53
20.4%
20
26.0%
136
Agree 54.0%
27
58.2%
99
55.1%
113
57.1%
56
56.4%
295
Not sure 8.0%
4
7.6%
13
8.8%
18
8.2%
8
8.2%
43
Disagree 2.0%
1
7.6%
13
9.8%
20
12.2%
12
8.8%
46
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
170
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

523

Bookmark and Share