Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 3.1% 3.1% -2.31
Agree 91 16.6% 19.7% -1.4
Not sure 138 25.1% 44.8% -.5
Disagree 179 32.6% 77.4% .41
Strongly disagree 124 22.6% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
10
3.4%
7
3.1%
17
Agree 15.0%
51
19.4%
40
16.6%
91
Not sure 26.4%
90
23.3%
48
25.2%
138
Disagree 32.0%
109
33.0%
68
32.4%
177
Strongly disagree 23.8%
81
20.9%
43
22.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
206

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
9
6.9%
8
3.2%
17
Agree 16.0%
67
19.0%
22
16.6%
89
Not sure 25.3%
106
25.9%
30
25.4%
136
Disagree 33.9%
142
25.9%
30
32.1%
172
Strongly disagree 22.7%
95
22.4%
26
22.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
116

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
2.6%
5
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
3.1%
17
Agree 14.5%
11
22.1%
43
13.6%
24
12.9%
13
16.6%
91
Not sure 27.6%
21
30.3%
59
20.9%
37
20.8%
21
25.1%
138
Disagree 36.8%
28
28.7%
56
29.9%
53
41.6%
42
32.6%
179
Strongly disagree 17.1%
13
16.4%
32
32.2%
57
21.8%
22
22.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
195
100.0%
177
100.0%
101

549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
5
6.0%
6
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
Agree 29.0%
36
13.0%
13
12.7%
38
25.0%
4
16.9%
91
Not sure 19.4%
24
33.0%
33
25.0%
75
18.8%
3
25.0%
135
Disagree 30.6%
38
35.0%
35
33.0%
99
25.0%
4
32.6%
176
Strongly disagree 16.9%
21
13.0%
13
27.3%
82
31.3%
5
22.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
16

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
4
3.7%
3
1.3%
2
2.8%
6
2.8%
15
Agree 26.6%
25
17.1%
14
17.5%
27
10.4%
22
16.3%
88
Not sure 25.5%
24
25.6%
21
27.9%
43
23.7%
50
25.5%
138
Disagree 23.4%
22
30.5%
25
34.4%
53
37.0%
78
32.9%
178
Strongly disagree 20.2%
19
23.2%
19
18.8%
29
26.1%
55
22.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
211

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
3
1.2%
2
3.5%
7
2.0%
2
2.7%
14
Agree 15.2%
7
16.8%
29
14.4%
29
23.5%
23
17.0%
88
Not sure 30.4%
14
24.3%
42
23.4%
47
29.6%
29
25.5%
132
Disagree 15.2%
7
35.3%
61
36.3%
73
25.5%
25
32.0%
166
Strongly disagree 32.6%
15
22.5%
39
22.4%
45
19.4%
19
22.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
173
100.0%
201
100.0%
98

518

Bookmark and Share