Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ is only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 53 9.8% 9.8% -1.74
Agree 129 23.8% 33.6% -.99
Not sure 86 15.9% 49.5% -.23
Disagree 149 27.5% 77.1% .53
Strongly disagree 124 22.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
32
10.2%
21
9.8%
53
Agree 22.8%
76
25.4%
52
23.7%
128
Not sure 15.3%
51
17.1%
35
16.0%
86
Disagree 29.6%
99
24.4%
50
27.6%
149
Strongly disagree 22.8%
76
22.9%
47
22.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
205

539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
34
15.9%
18
9.9%
52
Agree 24.2%
100
21.2%
24
23.6%
124
Not sure 16.7%
69
13.3%
15
16.0%
84
Disagree 26.6%
110
31.0%
35
27.6%
145
Strongly disagree 24.2%
100
18.6%
21
23.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
113

526


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
6.2%
12
12.9%
22
14.0%
14
9.8%
53
Agree 31.6%
24
27.8%
54
20.5%
35
16.0%
16
23.8%
129
Not sure 11.8%
9
18.6%
36
9.4%
16
25.0%
25
15.9%
86
Disagree 28.9%
22
26.3%
51
28.1%
48
28.0%
28
27.5%
149
Strongly disagree 21.1%
16
21.1%
41
29.2%
50
17.0%
17
22.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
194
100.0%
171
100.0%
100

541


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
17
12.2%
12
7.7%
23
0.0%
0
9.8%
52
Agree 30.3%
37
23.5%
23
21.9%
65
25.0%
4
24.2%
129
Not sure 13.1%
16
24.5%
24
13.8%
41
18.8%
3
15.8%
84
Disagree 25.4%
31
27.6%
27
29.0%
86
18.8%
3
27.6%
147
Strongly disagree 17.2%
21
12.2%
12
27.6%
82
37.5%
6
22.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
98
100.0%
297
100.0%
16

533


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
8
8.6%
7
9.1%
14
10.6%
22
9.6%
51
Agree 23.1%
21
27.2%
22
24.7%
38
21.7%
45
23.6%
126
Not sure 19.8%
18
14.8%
12
19.5%
30
12.1%
25
15.9%
85
Disagree 25.3%
23
22.2%
18
27.3%
42
31.4%
65
27.8%
148
Strongly disagree 23.1%
21
27.2%
22
19.5%
30
24.2%
50
23.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
81
100.0%
154
100.0%
207

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
8
11.8%
20
7.5%
15
4.1%
4
9.2%
47
Agree 15.9%
7
26.0%
44
25.0%
50
25.8%
25
24.7%
126
Not sure 11.4%
5
8.3%
14
17.5%
35
25.8%
25
15.5%
79
Disagree 29.5%
13
30.8%
52
27.5%
55
22.7%
22
27.8%
142
Strongly disagree 25.0%
11
23.1%
39
22.5%
45
21.6%
21
22.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
169
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

510

Bookmark and Share