Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 169 30.5% 30.5% -1.12
Agree 168 30.3% 60.8% -.24
Not sure 144 26% 86.8% .63
Disagree 41 7.4% 94.2% 1.51
Strongly disagree 32 5.8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
108
29.1%
60
30.4%
168
Agree 30.6%
106
30.1%
62
30.4%
168
Not sure 26.3%
91
25.2%
52
25.9%
143
Disagree 6.1%
21
9.7%
20
7.4%
41
Strongly disagree 5.8%
20
5.8%
12
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
206

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
129
31.0%
36
30.6%
165
Agree 30.5%
129
27.6%
32
29.9%
161
Not sure 24.3%
103
31.9%
37
26.0%
140
Disagree 8.3%
35
5.2%
6
7.6%
41
Strongly disagree 6.4%
27
4.3%
5
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
116

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
22
26.7%
52
36.7%
66
28.4%
29
30.5%
169
Agree 26.0%
20
33.3%
65
28.3%
51
31.4%
32
30.3%
168
Not sure 33.8%
26
25.1%
49
23.9%
43
25.5%
26
26.0%
144
Disagree 6.5%
5
10.8%
21
5.0%
9
5.9%
6
7.4%
41
Strongly disagree 5.2%
4
4.1%
8
6.1%
11
8.8%
9
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
195
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
34
15.2%
15
36.4%
110
37.5%
6
30.3%
165
Agree 32.0%
41
31.3%
31
29.5%
89
31.3%
5
30.5%
166
Not sure 25.8%
33
40.4%
40
21.9%
66
18.8%
3
26.1%
142
Disagree 8.6%
11
10.1%
10
5.6%
17
12.5%
2
7.3%
40
Strongly disagree 7.0%
9
3.0%
3
6.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
302
100.0%
16

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
34
31.7%
26
28.0%
44
30.0%
64
30.8%
168
Agree 23.4%
22
26.8%
22
29.3%
46
34.7%
74
30.0%
164
Not sure 27.7%
26
26.8%
22
29.3%
46
23.0%
49
26.2%
143
Disagree 4.3%
4
8.5%
7
8.3%
13
7.0%
15
7.1%
39
Strongly disagree 8.5%
8
6.1%
5
5.1%
8
5.2%
11
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
213

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
15
29.7%
51
30.9%
63
26.5%
26
29.6%
155
Agree 46.9%
23
34.9%
60
27.9%
57
21.4%
21
30.8%
161
Not sure 20.4%
10
26.2%
45
25.5%
52
31.6%
31
26.4%
138
Disagree 2.0%
1
5.8%
10
8.3%
17
10.2%
10
7.3%
38
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
7.4%
15
10.2%
10
5.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

523

Bookmark and Share