Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVSPOIL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that if parents spare the rod, they will spoil the child.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 2.2% 2.2% -2.1
Agree 158 28.5% 30.7% -1.03
Disagree 277 50% 80.7% .03
Strongly disagree 49 8.8% 89.5% 1.1
Uncertain 58 10.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
6
2.9%
6
2.2%
12
Agree 20.6%
71
42.0%
87
28.6%
158
Disagree 55.4%
191
40.6%
84
49.8%
275
Strongly disagree 10.4%
36
6.3%
13
8.9%
49
Uncertain 11.9%
41
8.2%
17
10.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
207

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
10
1.7%
2
2.2%
12
Agree 31.2%
132
20.9%
24
29.0%
156
Disagree 48.7%
206
52.2%
60
49.4%
266
Strongly disagree 8.5%
36
11.3%
13
9.1%
49
Uncertain 9.2%
39
13.9%
16
10.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
115

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
2.0%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Agree 31.2%
24
28.6%
56
31.8%
57
20.6%
21
28.5%
158
Disagree 50.6%
39
53.1%
104
44.7%
80
52.9%
54
50.0%
277
Strongly disagree 6.5%
5
9.2%
18
3.4%
6
19.6%
20
8.8%
49
Uncertain 9.1%
7
7.1%
14
16.8%
30
6.9%
7
10.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
12.5%
2
1.8%
10
Agree 19.5%
25
17.0%
17
36.5%
110
25.0%
4
28.6%
156
Disagree 53.1%
68
61.0%
61
44.5%
134
56.3%
9
49.9%
272
Strongly disagree 16.4%
21
11.0%
11
5.3%
16
6.3%
1
9.0%
49
Uncertain 9.4%
12
10.0%
10
12.0%
36
0.0%
0
10.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
16

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
2.6%
4
2.3%
5
2.2%
12
Agree 26.9%
25
29.3%
24
29.7%
46
28.2%
61
28.6%
156
Disagree 43.0%
40
52.4%
43
49.7%
77
51.4%
111
49.6%
271
Strongly disagree 15.1%
14
9.8%
8
9.0%
14
6.0%
13
9.0%
49
Uncertain 14.0%
13
6.1%
5
9.0%
14
12.0%
26
10.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
216

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
3
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
1.7%
9
Agree 31.9%
15
31.2%
54
28.9%
59
23.5%
23
28.9%
151
Disagree 44.7%
21
48.0%
83
52.5%
107
52.0%
51
50.2%
262
Strongly disagree 8.5%
4
4.6%
8
9.3%
19
15.3%
15
8.8%
46
Uncertain 8.5%
4
14.5%
25
8.8%
18
7.1%
7
10.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

522

Bookmark and Share