Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 257 46.4% 46.4% -.88
Agree 188 33.9% 80.3% .25
Not sure 90 16.2% 96.6% 1.37
Disagree 11 2% 98.6% 2.49
Strongly disagree 8 1.4% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
161
46.1%
95
46.4%
256
Agree 34.4%
119
33.5%
69
34.1%
188
Not sure 16.2%
56
16.0%
33
16.1%
89
Disagree 1.7%
6
2.4%
5
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
1.9%
4
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
206

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
195
46.6%
55
46.5%
250
Agree 34.3%
144
32.2%
38
33.8%
182
Not sure 16.0%
67
16.9%
20
16.2%
87
Disagree 1.9%
8
2.5%
3
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
1.7%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
118

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.2%
34
41.6%
82
51.4%
92
48.5%
49
46.4%
257
Agree 40.3%
31
38.6%
76
29.1%
52
28.7%
29
33.9%
188
Not sure 14.3%
11
16.8%
33
14.5%
26
19.8%
20
16.2%
90
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
197
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.4%
53
27.0%
27
53.8%
162
56.3%
9
46.1%
251
Agree 39.8%
51
37.0%
37
31.2%
94
18.8%
3
33.9%
185
Not sure 14.1%
18
33.0%
33
11.6%
35
25.0%
4
16.5%
90
Disagree 2.3%
3
3.0%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
16

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.7%
51
42.7%
35
42.9%
66
47.9%
103
46.7%
255
Agree 26.3%
25
39.0%
32
35.1%
54
34.0%
73
33.7%
184
Not sure 15.8%
15
15.9%
13
18.8%
29
14.4%
31
16.1%
88
Disagree 3.2%
3
2.4%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.3%
5
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
215

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
23
48.3%
83
50.0%
102
33.7%
33
46.0%
241
Agree 44.0%
22
31.4%
54
31.9%
65
36.7%
36
33.8%
177
Not sure 8.0%
4
18.6%
32
14.7%
30
22.4%
22
16.8%
88
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
5.1%
5
1.9%
10
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
2.0%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

524

Bookmark and Share