Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 256 46.1% 46.1% -.92
Agree 166 29.9% 76% .22
Not sure 121 21.8% 97.8% 1.36
Disagree 8 1.4% 99.3% 2.51
Strongly disagree 4 .7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.0%
163
44.7%
92
46.1%
255
Agree 30.3%
105
29.6%
61
30.0%
166
Not sure 21.6%
75
21.8%
45
21.7%
120
Disagree 0.9%
3
2.4%
5
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
206

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
195
44.9%
53
46.0%
248
Agree 30.2%
127
28.8%
34
29.9%
161
Not sure 20.9%
88
25.4%
30
21.9%
118
Disagree 1.7%
7
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
118

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
31
42.9%
85
51.4%
92
47.5%
48
46.1%
256
Agree 29.9%
23
32.8%
65
27.9%
50
27.7%
28
29.9%
166
Not sure 27.3%
21
21.2%
42
19.0%
34
23.8%
24
21.8%
121
Disagree 1.3%
1
2.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.0%
55
28.0%
28
51.7%
156
62.5%
10
45.6%
249
Agree 39.1%
50
36.0%
36
25.5%
77
12.5%
2
30.2%
165
Not sure 18.0%
23
35.0%
35
19.2%
58
25.0%
4
22.0%
120
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
16

546


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.5%
47
43.9%
36
44.2%
69
47.7%
102
46.4%
254
Agree 25.3%
24
32.9%
27
30.1%
47
29.9%
64
29.6%
162
Not sure 24.2%
23
23.2%
19
24.4%
38
18.2%
39
21.8%
119
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.3%
7
1.5%
8
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
214

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
23
51.7%
89
43.6%
89
36.7%
36
45.2%
237
Agree 44.0%
22
25.6%
44
31.4%
64
30.6%
30
30.5%
160
Not sure 10.0%
5
19.8%
34
23.0%
47
29.6%
29
21.9%
115
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

524

Bookmark and Share