Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a 'born-again' Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 315 57.1% 57.1% -.78
Yes 168 30.4% 87.5% .63
Not sure 69 12.5% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.5%
206
52.5%
107
56.9%
313
Yes 29.2%
101
32.8%
67
30.5%
168
Not sure 11.3%
39
14.7%
30
12.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
204

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 56.5%
236
59.3%
70
57.1%
306
Yes 31.6%
132
26.3%
31
30.4%
163
Not sure 12.0%
50
14.4%
17
12.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
118

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.4%
52
61.6%
122
48.6%
86
54.5%
55
57.1%
315
Yes 21.1%
16
24.7%
49
37.9%
67
35.6%
36
30.4%
168
Not sure 10.5%
8
13.6%
27
13.6%
24
9.9%
10
12.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
198
100.0%
177
100.0%
101

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 65.6%
84
62.6%
62
53.3%
160
31.3%
5
57.3%
311
Yes 24.2%
31
18.2%
18
36.0%
108
37.5%
6
30.0%
163
Not sure 10.2%
13
19.2%
19
10.7%
32
31.3%
5
12.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
300
100.0%
16

543


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 55.9%
52
59.8%
49
63.5%
99
52.6%
112
57.4%
312
Yes 30.1%
28
29.3%
24
25.6%
40
34.3%
73
30.3%
165
Not sure 14.0%
13
11.0%
9
10.9%
17
13.1%
28
12.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
213

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 44.9%
22
54.4%
93
60.8%
124
59.4%
57
56.9%
296
Yes 38.8%
19
33.3%
57
27.5%
56
28.1%
27
30.6%
159
Not sure 16.3%
8
12.3%
21
11.8%
24
12.5%
12
12.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
171
100.0%
204
100.0%
96

520

Bookmark and Share