Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALCL

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: drinks alcohol in moderation.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 8 1.4% 1.4% -2.16
Think is all right 408 73.8% 75.2% -.49
Mildly disapprove 103 18.6% 93.9% 1.18
Highly disapprove 34 6.1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
6
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
Think is all right 70.1%
241
79.7%
165
73.7%
406
Mildly disapprove 20.1%
69
16.4%
34
18.7%
103
Highly disapprove 8.1%
28
2.9%
6
6.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
207

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
3
4.3%
5
1.5%
8
Think is all right 77.3%
326
62.1%
72
74.0%
398
Mildly disapprove 17.8%
75
21.6%
25
18.6%
100
Highly disapprove 4.3%
18
12.1%
14
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
116

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 1.3%
1
2.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
8
Think is all right 74.0%
57
71.9%
141
71.5%
128
81.2%
82
73.8%
408
Mildly disapprove 18.2%
14
18.9%
37
21.2%
38
13.9%
14
18.6%
103
Highly disapprove 6.5%
5
7.1%
14
6.1%
11
4.0%
4
6.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Think is all right 76.4%
97
78.0%
78
71.0%
213
76.5%
13
73.7%
401
Mildly disapprove 16.5%
21
18.0%
18
20.7%
62
11.8%
2
18.9%
103
Highly disapprove 5.5%
7
3.0%
3
6.7%
20
11.8%
2
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
17

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 2.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
8
Think is all right 77.7%
73
82.9%
68
82.7%
129
61.0%
130
73.4%
400
Mildly disapprove 17.0%
16
9.8%
8
12.8%
20
27.7%
59
18.9%
103
Highly disapprove 3.2%
3
6.1%
5
3.2%
5
9.9%
21
6.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
213

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Admire 2.1%
1
2.9%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Think is all right 47.9%
23
64.0%
110
80.0%
164
89.9%
89
73.7%
386
Mildly disapprove 29.2%
14
26.2%
45
14.6%
30
9.1%
9
18.7%
98
Highly disapprove 20.8%
10
7.0%
12
4.4%
9
1.0%
1
6.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

524

Bookmark and Share