Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTAMBT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is very ambitious.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 137 25.2% 25.2% -1.45
Think is all right 356 65.4% 90.6% .26
Mildly disapprove 48 8.8% 99.4% 1.98
Highly disapprove 3 .6% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 22.6%
76
29.3%
60
25.1%
136
Think is all right 67.7%
228
62.0%
127
65.5%
355
Mildly disapprove 9.2%
31
8.3%
17
8.9%
48
Highly disapprove 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
205

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 24.3%
102
29.1%
32
25.3%
134
Think is all right 67.5%
283
56.4%
62
65.2%
345
Mildly disapprove 7.6%
32
13.6%
15
8.9%
47
Highly disapprove 0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
110

529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 26.7%
20
30.9%
60
23.9%
42
15.2%
15
25.2%
137
Think is all right 66.7%
50
61.3%
119
63.6%
112
75.8%
75
65.4%
356
Mildly disapprove 6.7%
5
7.7%
15
11.4%
20
8.1%
8
8.8%
48
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
176
100.0%
99

544


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 24.6%
31
24.2%
24
26.9%
79
6.3%
1
25.2%
135
Think is all right 66.7%
84
61.6%
61
65.3%
192
75.0%
12
65.2%
349
Mildly disapprove 7.9%
10
14.1%
14
7.1%
21
18.8%
3
9.0%
48
Highly disapprove 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

535


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 36.8%
35
19.8%
16
20.3%
31
26.1%
54
25.4%
136
Think is all right 57.9%
55
71.6%
58
67.3%
103
64.7%
134
65.3%
350
Mildly disapprove 5.3%
5
7.4%
6
11.1%
17
9.2%
19
8.8%
47
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
153
100.0%
207

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Admire 35.6%
16
28.4%
48
22.2%
45
22.4%
22
25.4%
131
Think is all right 51.1%
23
60.4%
102
70.4%
143
68.4%
67
65.0%
335
Mildly disapprove 13.3%
6
10.7%
18
6.4%
13
9.2%
9
8.9%
46
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

515

Bookmark and Share