Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSAT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is satisfied with her/his lot in life.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 173 31.7% 31.7% -1.25
Think is all right 324 59.3% 91% .34
Mildly disapprove 43 7.9% 98.9% 1.94
Highly disapprove 6 1.1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 33.6%
114
28.3%
58
31.6%
172
Think is all right 56.6%
192
63.9%
131
59.4%
323
Mildly disapprove 8.6%
29
6.8%
14
7.9%
43
Highly disapprove 1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
205

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 31.6%
132
34.2%
39
32.1%
171
Think is all right 60.8%
254
53.5%
61
59.2%
315
Mildly disapprove 6.9%
29
10.5%
12
7.7%
41
Highly disapprove 0.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
114

532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 31.2%
24
36.6%
71
25.1%
44
34.0%
34
31.7%
173
Think is all right 55.8%
43
56.7%
110
64.0%
112
59.0%
59
59.3%
324
Mildly disapprove 11.7%
9
6.2%
12
9.1%
16
6.0%
6
7.9%
43
Highly disapprove 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
194
100.0%
175
100.0%
100

546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 37.5%
48
24.5%
24
30.6%
90
29.4%
5
31.1%
167
Think is all right 54.7%
70
65.3%
64
60.2%
177
58.8%
10
59.8%
321
Mildly disapprove 7.0%
9
10.2%
10
7.5%
22
11.8%
2
8.0%
43
Highly disapprove 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
294
100.0%
17

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 45.2%
42
36.6%
30
30.7%
47
25.7%
54
32.2%
173
Think is all right 51.6%
48
58.5%
48
60.8%
93
60.5%
127
58.7%
316
Mildly disapprove 3.2%
3
4.9%
4
8.5%
13
11.0%
23
8.0%
43
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
153
100.0%
210

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Admire 32.6%
15
30.4%
52
36.0%
73
23.5%
23
31.5%
163
Think is all right 54.3%
25
60.8%
104
55.7%
113
68.4%
67
59.7%
309
Mildly disapprove 13.0%
6
7.0%
12
7.4%
15
7.1%
7
7.7%
40
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
171
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

518

Bookmark and Share