Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTOGT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives together in a heterosexual relationship outside of marriage.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 2 .4% .4% -3.11
Think is all right 87 15.6% 16% -1.75
Mildly disapprove 223 40% 56% -.38
Highly disapprove 245 44% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Think is all right 18.4%
64
11.1%
23
15.7%
87
Mildly disapprove 37.4%
130
44.0%
91
39.8%
221
Highly disapprove 43.7%
152
44.9%
93
44.1%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
207

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Think is all right 14.2%
60
22.2%
26
15.9%
86
Mildly disapprove 41.7%
177
35.0%
41
40.3%
218
Highly disapprove 43.6%
185
42.7%
50
43.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
117

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Think is all right 14.3%
11
18.2%
36
13.8%
25
14.9%
15
15.6%
87
Mildly disapprove 45.5%
35
42.9%
85
31.5%
57
45.5%
46
40.0%
223
Highly disapprove 40.3%
31
38.4%
76
54.7%
99
38.6%
39
44.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
181
100.0%
101

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 29.2%
38
18.0%
18
9.3%
28
5.9%
1
15.5%
85
Mildly disapprove 36.9%
48
49.0%
49
38.5%
116
47.1%
8
40.3%
221
Highly disapprove 33.8%
44
33.0%
33
51.8%
156
47.1%
8
44.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Think is all right 35.8%
34
25.6%
21
15.4%
24
3.2%
7
15.7%
86
Mildly disapprove 34.7%
33
43.9%
36
45.5%
71
36.6%
79
39.9%
219
Highly disapprove 29.5%
28
30.5%
25
38.5%
60
59.7%
129
44.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
216

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Think is all right 8.0%
4
13.9%
24
17.1%
35
22.2%
22
16.1%
85
Mildly disapprove 30.0%
15
35.3%
61
43.9%
90
46.5%
46
40.2%
212
Highly disapprove 62.0%
31
50.3%
87
38.5%
79
31.3%
31
43.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share