Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBETR

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: thinks s/he is better than others.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .2% .2% -5.36
Think is all right 9 1.6% 1.8% -3.37
Mildly disapprove 144 26.2% 28% -1.39
Highly disapprove 396 72% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.6%
2
3.4%
7
1.6%
9
Mildly disapprove 23.9%
82
30.2%
62
26.3%
144
Highly disapprove 75.2%
258
66.3%
136
71.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
205

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Think is all right 1.7%
7
1.7%
2
1.7%
9
Mildly disapprove 26.0%
109
25.9%
30
26.0%
139
Highly disapprove 72.3%
303
71.6%
83
72.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
116

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 1.3%
1
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
9
Mildly disapprove 20.8%
16
27.6%
54
25.8%
46
28.3%
28
26.2%
144
Highly disapprove 77.9%
60
70.9%
139
71.3%
127
70.7%
70
72.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
99

550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 1.6%
2
4.0%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Mildly disapprove 23.4%
30
24.0%
24
27.7%
82
29.4%
5
26.1%
141
Highly disapprove 75.0%
96
72.0%
72
71.3%
211
70.6%
12
72.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
296
100.0%
17

541


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.4%
5
1.7%
9
Mildly disapprove 26.3%
25
34.1%
28
26.0%
40
23.7%
50
26.4%
143
Highly disapprove 71.6%
68
65.9%
54
72.1%
111
73.9%
156
71.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
211

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
3.0%
3
1.3%
7
Mildly disapprove 27.1%
13
26.0%
44
26.0%
53
25.3%
25
26.0%
135
Highly disapprove 72.9%
35
72.2%
122
73.0%
149
71.7%
71
72.5%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
169
100.0%
204
100.0%
99

520

Bookmark and Share