Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGAY

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .2% .2% -3.09
Think is all right 95 17.2% 17.4% -1.79
Mildly disapprove 152 27.6% 45% -.49
Highly disapprove 303 55% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 19.8%
68
13.1%
27
17.3%
95
Mildly disapprove 27.7%
95
27.2%
56
27.5%
151
Highly disapprove 52.2%
179
59.7%
123
55.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
206

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Think is all right 15.0%
63
26.7%
31
17.6%
94
Mildly disapprove 27.7%
116
28.4%
33
27.9%
149
Highly disapprove 57.3%
240
44.0%
51
54.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
116

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 18.4%
14
18.4%
36
14.0%
25
20.0%
20
17.2%
95
Mildly disapprove 27.6%
21
29.6%
58
21.2%
38
35.0%
35
27.6%
152
Highly disapprove 53.9%
41
52.0%
102
64.2%
115
45.0%
45
55.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
100

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 29.5%
38
24.2%
24
9.7%
29
17.6%
3
17.3%
94
Mildly disapprove 31.8%
41
33.3%
33
23.8%
71
23.5%
4
27.4%
149
Highly disapprove 38.0%
49
42.4%
42
66.4%
198
58.8%
10
55.1%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
298
100.0%
17

543


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 34.0%
32
19.5%
16
17.0%
26
9.3%
20
17.3%
94
Mildly disapprove 29.8%
28
32.9%
27
28.8%
44
22.9%
49
27.3%
148
Highly disapprove 35.1%
33
47.6%
39
54.2%
83
67.8%
145
55.2%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
153
100.0%
214

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Admire 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 12.0%
6
13.0%
22
20.2%
41
22.4%
22
17.5%
91
Mildly disapprove 20.0%
10
26.0%
44
29.6%
60
33.7%
33
28.3%
147
Highly disapprove 66.0%
33
60.9%
103
50.2%
102
43.9%
43
54.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

520

Bookmark and Share