Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCPLE

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian as part of a committed couple.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 8 1.5% 1.5% -2.75
Think is all right 111 20.3% 21.7% -1.57
Mildly disapprove 126 23% 44.7% -.38
Highly disapprove 303 55.3% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 2.1%
7
0.5%
1
1.5%
8
Think is all right 23.0%
78
15.9%
33
20.3%
111
Mildly disapprove 23.9%
81
21.3%
44
22.9%
125
Highly disapprove 51.0%
173
62.3%
129
55.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
207

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
3
4.3%
5
1.5%
8
Think is all right 18.7%
78
27.8%
32
20.6%
110
Mildly disapprove 24.2%
101
19.1%
22
23.1%
123
Highly disapprove 56.5%
236
48.7%
56
54.8%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
115

533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 1.3%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
Think is all right 22.7%
17
20.6%
40
14.5%
26
28.0%
28
20.3%
111
Mildly disapprove 20.0%
15
26.8%
52
17.9%
32
27.0%
27
23.0%
126
Highly disapprove 56.0%
42
50.5%
98
66.5%
119
44.0%
44
55.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
179
100.0%
100

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 3.9%
5
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Think is all right 34.1%
44
28.3%
28
12.2%
36
17.6%
3
20.6%
111
Mildly disapprove 21.7%
28
30.3%
30
22.0%
65
5.9%
1
23.0%
124
Highly disapprove 40.3%
52
39.4%
39
65.4%
193
76.5%
13
55.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
295
100.0%
17

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 5.3%
5
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
8
Think is all right 31.9%
30
22.2%
18
20.8%
32
14.2%
30
20.4%
110
Mildly disapprove 26.6%
25
30.9%
25
24.0%
37
16.6%
35
22.6%
122
Highly disapprove 36.2%
34
45.7%
37
54.5%
84
68.7%
145
55.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
154
100.0%
211

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Admire 4.3%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
8
Think is all right 12.8%
6
15.3%
26
23.6%
48
28.9%
28
20.9%
108
Mildly disapprove 17.0%
8
20.6%
35
27.1%
55
23.7%
23
23.4%
121
Highly disapprove 66.0%
31
62.9%
107
48.3%
98
45.4%
44
54.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

517

Bookmark and Share