Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVPREPRT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - A pastor should always report child abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 162 29.1% 29.1% -.96
Agree 304 54.6% 83.7% -.07
Disagree 34 6.1% 89.8% .83
Strongly disagree 2 .4% 90.1% 1.72
Uncertain 55 9.9% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
120
19.8%
41
29.0%
161
Agree 53.7%
187
56.0%
116
54.6%
303
Disagree 2.9%
10
11.6%
24
6.1%
34
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 8.6%
30
12.1%
25
9.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
207

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
114
38.8%
45
29.4%
159
Agree 56.0%
238
46.6%
54
54.0%
292
Disagree 7.1%
30
3.4%
4
6.3%
34
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 9.6%
41
11.2%
13
10.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
116

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
19
33.8%
67
26.5%
48
27.5%
28
29.1%
162
Agree 57.9%
44
49.5%
98
58.0%
105
55.9%
57
54.6%
304
Disagree 2.6%
2
7.6%
15
5.0%
9
7.8%
8
6.1%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 14.5%
11
8.6%
17
9.9%
18
8.8%
9
9.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
198
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.2%
48
34.0%
34
24.5%
74
11.8%
2
28.8%
158
Agree 50.4%
65
49.0%
49
57.9%
175
70.6%
12
54.9%
301
Disagree 2.3%
3
7.0%
7
7.0%
21
17.6%
3
6.2%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 10.1%
13
10.0%
10
9.9%
30
0.0%
0
9.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
38
37.8%
31
30.6%
48
18.6%
40
28.6%
157
Agree 43.2%
41
58.5%
48
52.2%
82
60.9%
131
55.0%
302
Disagree 8.4%
8
2.4%
2
7.6%
12
5.6%
12
6.2%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
Uncertain 8.4%
8
1.2%
1
9.6%
15
14.0%
30
9.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
215

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
13
24.3%
42
28.9%
59
33.3%
33
28.0%
147
Agree 46.9%
23
57.8%
100
57.4%
117
49.5%
49
55.0%
289
Disagree 6.1%
3
6.4%
11
6.4%
13
6.1%
6
6.3%
33
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 20.4%
10
11.6%
20
6.9%
14
10.1%
10
10.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
173
100.0%
204
100.0%
99

525

Bookmark and Share