Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTQUET

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives her/his faith quietly.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 196 35.4% 35.4% -1.18
Think is all right 320 57.9% 93.3% .45
Mildly disapprove 31 5.6% 98.9% 2.08
Highly disapprove 6 1.1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 38.0%
131
31.6%
65
35.6%
196
Think is all right 54.5%
188
63.1%
130
57.7%
318
Mildly disapprove 6.1%
21
4.9%
10
5.6%
31
Highly disapprove 1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
206

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 35.1%
148
35.7%
41
35.2%
189
Think is all right 59.2%
250
54.8%
63
58.3%
313
Mildly disapprove 4.7%
20
8.7%
10
5.6%
30
Highly disapprove 0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
115

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 35.1%
27
30.5%
60
37.6%
67
41.6%
42
35.4%
196
Think is all right 59.7%
46
61.9%
122
56.2%
100
51.5%
52
57.9%
320
Mildly disapprove 3.9%
3
6.6%
13
4.5%
8
6.9%
7
5.6%
31
Highly disapprove 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
197
100.0%
178
100.0%
101

553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 36.2%
47
36.4%
36
34.6%
103
41.2%
7
35.5%
193
Think is all right 56.9%
74
62.6%
62
57.7%
172
47.1%
8
58.1%
316
Mildly disapprove 6.9%
9
1.0%
1
6.4%
19
11.8%
2
5.7%
31
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
99
100.0%
298
100.0%
17

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 21.3%
20
30.9%
25
39.4%
61
41.9%
90
36.0%
196
Think is all right 68.1%
64
60.5%
49
56.1%
87
52.1%
112
57.2%
312
Mildly disapprove 10.6%
10
7.4%
6
3.2%
5
4.7%
10
5.7%
31
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
215

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Admire 28.6%
14
36.5%
62
34.8%
71
37.4%
37
35.2%
184
Think is all right 59.2%
29
55.9%
95
58.3%
119
60.6%
60
58.0%
303
Mildly disapprove 8.2%
4
5.9%
10
6.4%
13
2.0%
2
5.6%
29
Highly disapprove 4.1%
2
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
204
100.0%
99

522

Bookmark and Share