Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTAX

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: cheats on her/his income tax.
  1)
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 .2% .2% -6.56
Think is all right 3 .5% .7% -4.22
Mildly disapprove 102 18.4% 19.1% -1.87
Highly disapprove 449 80.9% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 15.6%
54
23.2%
48
18.4%
102
Highly disapprove 83.5%
289
76.3%
158
80.8%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
207

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Mildly disapprove 18.7%
79
17.9%
21
18.6%
100
Highly disapprove 80.8%
341
80.3%
94
80.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
117

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 20.8%
16
17.3%
34
20.0%
36
15.8%
16
18.4%
102
Highly disapprove 77.9%
60
82.7%
163
78.3%
141
84.2%
85
80.9%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
197
100.0%
180
100.0%
101

555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 20.0%
26
19.0%
19
18.7%
56
0.0%
0
18.5%
101
Highly disapprove 80.0%
104
80.0%
80
80.3%
240
100.0%
17
80.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
17

546


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Think is all right 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 27.7%
26
23.2%
19
16.7%
26
14.0%
30
18.5%
101
Highly disapprove 70.2%
66
76.8%
63
83.3%
130
85.1%
183
80.8%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
215

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Mildly disapprove 16.0%
8
18.5%
32
18.5%
38
20.4%
20
18.6%
98
Highly disapprove 84.0%
42
80.3%
139
80.5%
165
79.6%
78
80.6%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

526

Bookmark and Share