Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GEN1996

At its 1996 meeting, the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) approved the following amendment to the church's constitution, and sent it to the presbyteries for a vote: 'Those who are called to office in the church are to lead a life in obedience to Scripture and in conformity to the historic confessional standards of the church. Among these standards is the requirement to live either in fidelity within the covenant of marriage of a man and a woman, or chastity in singleness. Persons refusing to repent of any self-acknowledged practice which the confessions call sin shall not be ordained and/or installed as deacons, elders, or ministers of the Word and Sacrament.' What is your opinion on this proposed amendment? Would you like to see it approved by a majority of the presbyteries, or not?
  1) Definitely favor approval
  2) Probably favor approval
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably do not favor approval
  5) Definitely do not favor approval

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely favor approval 254 45.6% 45.6% -.87
Probably favor approval 120 21.5% 67.1% -.15
Not sure 46 8.3% 75.4% .56
Probably do not favor approval 84 15.1% 90.5% 1.28
Definitely do not favor approval 53 9.5% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 42.2%
147
51.7%
107
45.8%
254
Probably favor approval 19.5%
68
24.2%
50
21.3%
118
Not sure 8.3%
29
8.2%
17
8.3%
46
Probably do not favor approval 18.4%
64
9.7%
20
15.1%
84
Definitely do not favor approval 11.5%
40
6.3%
13
9.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
207

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 45.3%
192
42.7%
50
44.7%
242
Probably favor approval 23.8%
101
13.7%
16
21.6%
117
Not sure 8.3%
35
9.4%
11
8.5%
46
Probably do not favor approval 14.2%
60
19.7%
23
15.3%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 8.5%
36
14.5%
17
9.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
117

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 41.6%
32
38.4%
76
55.0%
99
46.1%
47
45.6%
254
Probably favor approval 22.1%
17
23.2%
46
18.3%
33
23.5%
24
21.5%
120
Not sure 9.1%
7
9.6%
19
7.8%
14
5.9%
6
8.3%
46
Probably do not favor approval 14.3%
11
18.7%
37
11.7%
21
14.7%
15
15.1%
84
Definitely do not favor approval 13.0%
10
10.1%
20
7.2%
13
9.8%
10
9.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 33.8%
44
30.0%
30
55.1%
166
52.9%
9
45.4%
249
Probably favor approval 20.0%
26
24.0%
24
21.9%
66
11.8%
2
21.5%
118
Not sure 6.2%
8
12.0%
12
7.0%
21
23.5%
4
8.2%
45
Probably do not favor approval 22.3%
29
22.0%
22
10.6%
32
0.0%
0
15.1%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 17.7%
23
12.0%
12
5.3%
16
11.8%
2
9.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 18.1%
17
35.4%
29
50.0%
78
58.5%
127
45.7%
251
Probably favor approval 27.7%
26
23.2%
19
18.6%
29
19.4%
42
21.1%
116
Not sure 14.9%
14
6.1%
5
7.7%
12
6.9%
15
8.4%
46
Probably do not favor approval 22.3%
21
23.2%
19
11.5%
18
12.0%
26
15.3%
84
Definitely do not favor approval 17.0%
16
12.2%
10
12.2%
19
3.2%
7
9.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
217

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 61.2%
30
49.1%
85
39.5%
81
38.8%
38
44.6%
234
Probably favor approval 16.3%
8
19.7%
34
25.4%
52
22.4%
22
22.1%
116
Not sure 8.2%
4
11.0%
19
6.3%
13
7.1%
7
8.2%
43
Probably do not favor approval 10.2%
5
13.9%
24
17.1%
35
17.3%
17
15.4%
81
Definitely do not favor approval 4.1%
2
6.4%
11
11.7%
24
14.3%
14
9.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

525

Bookmark and Share